info@orienteering.ie

Irish Orienteering Results

Leim Oirthear

29.04.2017

Irish Orienteering Championships / Middle Distance (Pre-entry)

M10 M12 M14 M16 M18E M20E M21E M35 M40 M45 M50 M55 M60 M65 M70 M75 M80 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18E W20E W21E W35 W40 W45 W50 W55 W60 W65 W70 W75 W80 Mens Short Womens Short Light Green Orange Yellow

Course 9 1.530km 20m 7 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Gerry Browne M10 Great Eastern Navigators 18:59 Fix
2 Cian Wickham M10 Ajax 25:29 Fix
3 Hugh Whelan M10 South East 34:03
4 James Doherty M10 Great Eastern Navigators 57:56 Fix
Liam Casey M10 South East 28:48 N/C
Daragh Young M10 Fingal DNF

Course 7 1.650km 30m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Daire O'Brien M12 Kerry 20:58 Fix
2 Hans van Gelderen M12 Great Eastern Navigators 24:20 Fix
3 Ben Cairns M12 Lagan Valley 31:21 Fix
4 Tivon Tyner M12 Setanta 39:23 Fix
Tom Joyce M12 Curragh-Naas DNF Fix

Course 6 1.980km 75m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Eoghan Whelan M14 South East 16:26
2 Cuan Riordan M14 Three Rock 18:39 Fix
3 Liam Cotter M14 Bishopstown 28:15 Fix
4 Daniel Earnshaw M14 Lagan Valley 30:10 Fix
5 John Spelman M14 Cork Schools 37:08 Fix
6 Luke Collins M14 Lagan Valley 39:56 Fix
7 Sam van Gelderen M14 Great Eastern Navigators 44:08 Fix
8 Emmet O'Cleirigh M14 Ajax 50:25 Fix

Course 4 3.560km 120m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Frank O'Brien M16 Cork 29:16 Fix
2 Aidan McCullough M16 Three Rock 30:31 Fix
3 Andrew Elwood M16 Lagan Valley 33:05 Fix
4 Cathal Lane M16 Cork 34:56 Fix
5 Peter Reed M16 Lagan Valley 38:42 Fix
6 Aaron Coughlan M16 Cork 39:16 Fix
7 Matthew Vasey M16 Lagan Valley 48:51 Fix
8 Sean Kelleher M16 Cork Schools 57:44 Fix
9 Daniel Vasey M16 Lagan Valley 106:43 Fix
Cian Horgan M16 Cork Schools DNF Fix

Course 1 5.300km 200m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ruairi Long M18E Ajax 40:25 Fix
2 Ciaran Kearns M18E Fingal 46:24
3 Eoin Riordan M18E Three Rock 49:12 Fix
4 Dan McDonnell M18E Cork 53:56 Fix
5 Andrew Turner M18E Cork O 55:41 Fix
6 Fionn Whelan M18E South East 62:14
7 Simon Upton M18E Cork Schools 65:15 Fix
8 Codi Kelly Morrish M18E Cork O 74:03 Fix
1 Paul Pruzina M20E CUOC 34:58 Fix
2 Conall Whelan M20E Curragh-Naas 42:46 Fix
3 Zach Harrington M20E Bishopstown 43:45 Fix
4 Zac O'Sullivan-Hourihan M20E Bishopstown 46:49 Fix
1 Darren Burke M21E Cork 31:33 Fix
2 Conor Short M21E Curragh-Naas 31:52 Fix
3 Marcus Pinker M21E FVO 32:17 Fix
4 Shane Lynch M21E Cork 34:44 Fix
5 Niall McCarthy M21E University College Dublin 35:38 Fix
6 Cillin Corbett M21E Cork 37:06 Fix
7 Ruairi Short M21E Curragh-Naas 38:00 Fix
8 Eoin McCullough M21E Dublin University 38:27 Fix
9 Josh O'Sullivan-Hourihan M21E Bishopstown 38:37 Fix
10 Colm Hill M21E Curragh-Naas 39:54 Fix
11 Neil Dobbs M21E South East 40:59
12 Kevin O' Boyle M21E Curragh-Naas 41:23 Fix
13 Ben Mangan M21E Setanta 41:56
14 Ales Kozumplik M21E Mendelu Brno 42:40 Fix
15 Rob McEvoy M21E Cork 46:02 Fix
16 Jonathan Quinn M21E University College Dublin 46:21 Fix
17 Hugh Cashell M21E Curragh-Naas 47:41 Fix
18 Conrad Daly M21E Cork 48:39 Fix
19 Aldis Skraucs M21E Cork O 51:54 Fix
20 Agris Kramins M21E Cork O 54:10 Fix
21 Stuart Scott M21E Dublin University 68:25 Fix
22 Gearoid Ryan M21E Cork 69:30 Fix

Course 2 4.240km 170m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Brian Corbett M35 Cork 31:33 Fix
2 Kieran Mckenna M35 Defence Forces 51:31 Fix
3 Gary O'Donovan M35 Bishopstown 57:52 Fix
4 Danny O'Hare M35 Cork 58:29 Fix
5 Michael Malone M35 Curragh-Naas 68:11 Fix
1 Valdas Tilunas M40 Three Rock 34:13 Fix
2 Gavan Doherty M40 Great Eastern Navigators 40:30 Fix
3 Killian Brennan M40 Curragh-Naas 43:30 Fix
4 Donal Murphy M40 Bishopstown 45:05 Fix
5 Eoin Browne M40 Great Eastern Navigators 45:27 Fix
6 Jens Waechter M40 Cork 47:01 Fix
7 Tomasz Dabrowski M40 Western Eagles 68:51 Fix
1 Angus Tyner M45 Setanta 32:00 Fix
2 Richard Vasey M45 Lagan Valley 35:40 Fix
3 Alan Elwood M45 Lagan Valley 36:24 Fix
4 John Casey M45 South East 40:07
5 John Scannell M45 Cork 41:36 Fix
6 Gavin Cairns M45 Lagan Valley 78:30 Fix
Tom Conlon M45 Western Eagles DNF Fix
1 Brendan O'Brien M50 Kerry 34:27 Fix
2 Mark Saunders M50 BOK 36:52 Fix
3 Billy Reed M50 Lagan Valley 39:12 Fix
4 Dave Weston M50 Setanta 39:48
5 Gerald Duffy M50 Cork 42:42
6 Charles Daniel M50 BOK 43:29 Fix
7 Tony Joyce M50 Curragh-Naas 44:42 Fix
8 Marcus Geoghegan M50 Ajax 45:41 Fix
9 Colm O'Sullivan M50 Bishopstown 46:58 Fix
10 Paul O'Sullivan-Hourihan M50 Bishopstown 50:39 Fix
11 Geoffrey Collins M50 Lagan Valley 69:58 Fix
12 Ciaran Young M50 Fingal 72:05

Course 4 3.560km 120m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Robin Bryson M55 Fermanagh 24:54 Fix
2 Aonghus O'Cleirigh M55 Ajax 25:53 Fix
3 Michael Burton M55 Lagan Valley 27:38 Fix
4 Colm O'Halloran M55 Cork 30:49
5 Mike Long M55 Ajax 32:06 Fix
6 Paul Smyth M55 Ajax 35:57 Fix
7 Dave Richardson M55 Fingal 37:47
8 Frank Brazil M55 Setanta 40:13
9 Ciaran Donaghy M55 Great Eastern Navigators 40:52 Fix
10 Pat McCavana M55 Great Eastern Navigators 42:52 Fix
11 Mick Mangan M55 Setanta 43:42
12 Terry Ley M55 Bishopstown 45:28 Fix
13 Steve Perkins M55 Bishopstown 46:03 Fix
14 Andrew Butterfield M55 Great Eastern Navigators 47:31 Fix
15 Donal Wickham M55 Ajax 48:11 Fix
1 Andrew Lewsley M60 BL 33:38 Fix
2 John McCullough M60 Three Rock 34:46 Fix
3 Gerry Brady M60 Setanta 36:22 Fix
4 Senan O' Boyle M60 Curragh-Naas 39:09 Fix
5 Liam O'Brien M60 Cork 39:44 Fix
6 Tommy Burke M60 Fingal 41:47
7 Don Short M60 Curragh-Naas 42:58 Fix
8 Billy Fyffe M60 Fermanagh 59:57 Fix
9 George Taylor M60 SOLAR OC 59:58
10 Harry Savage M60 Lagan Valley 68:58 Fix

Course 5 3.260km 120m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Wilbert Hollinger M65 Lagan Valley 33:42 Fix
2 Philip Baxter M65 Lagan Valley 40:13 Fix
3 Nigel Foley-Fisher M65 MNAV 46:27 Fix
4 Richard Williamson M65 Lagan Valley 48:51 Fix
5 Fred Hamond M65 Lagan Valley 50:36 Fix

Course 6 1.980km 75m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Raymond Wren M70 BL 20:50 Fix
2 Bob Pinker M70 Cork O 25:49 Fix
3 Robert O'Connor M70 Cork 31:04 Fix
4 Donal Burke M70 Cork 31:34 Fix
5 Jim O'Donovan M70 Cork O 38:05 Fix
6 Harold White M70 Lagan Valley 49:07 Fix
Bernard Creedon M70 Cork O DNF Fix

Course 8 1.660km 45m 8 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ted Feehan M75 Cork orienteering 18:49 Fix
2 Colin Powell M75 SWOC 28:59 Fix
1 Frank Martindale M80 Three Rock 30:37 Fix

Course 9 1.530km 20m 7 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Clodagh O Sullivan W10 Bishopstown 34:48 Fix
2 Giulia Doherty W10 Great Eastern Navigators 57:37 Fix
3 Niamh Browne W10 Great Eastern Navigators 75:00 Fix
Beth Joyce W10 Curragh-Naas 31:10 N/C Fix
Eimear Casey W10 South East 31:42 N/C

Course 7 1.650km 30m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Zane Kramina W12 Cork O 19:09 Fix
2 Sinead Young W12 Fingal 25:41
3 Mia Kelly Morrish W12 Cork O 31:15 Fix
4 Rebecca Linton W12 North-West 38:23 Fix
5 Maeve O Sullivan W12 Bishopstown 41:50 Fix

Course 6 1.980km 75m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Sinead Kearns W14 Fingal 97:06

Course 5 3.260km 120m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Aoife O'Sullivan W16 Bishopstown 35:58 Fix
2 Cliodhna Donaghy W16 Great Eastern Navigators 46:30 Fix
3 Rachel Collins W16 Lagan Valley 59:00 Fix
4 Aoife O'Brien W16 Kerry 70:55 Fix
Jessie Kelly Morrish W16 Cork O DNF Fix

Course 3 4.350km 125m 15 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Emer Perkins W18E Bishopstown 43:57 Fix
2 Clodagh Moran W18E Three Rock 45:30 Fix
3 Eadaoin McCavana W18E Great Eastern Navigators 46:41 Fix
4 Ciara Silby W18E South East 50:19
5 Sophie Pruzina W18E Lagan Valley 56:30 Fix
6 Aoife Donaghy W18E Great Eastern Navigators 73:01 Fix
1 Sonja W├╝rsten W20E OLG KTV Altdorf 63:32
1 Ciara Largey W21E Fermanagh 32:26 Fix
2 Niamh O'Boyle W21E Curragh-Naas 32:48 Fix
3 Toni O'Donovan W21E Cork O 35:19 Fix
4 Niamh Corbett W21E Cork 35:36 Fix
5 Olivia Baxter W21E Lagan Valley 37:37 Fix
6 Regina Kelly W21E Curragh-Naas 39:20 Fix
7 Ruth Lynam W21E Curragh-Naas 40:12 Fix
8 Mariia Magina W21E Curragh-Naas 44:37 Fix
9 Hanna Mira Oerter W21E SOLAR OC 64:53
10 Anna Musial W21E None 90:49 Fix

Course 4 3.560km 120m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Elaine Sheridan W35 Cork 45:08 Fix
2 Sarah Ni Ruairc W35 Fingal 106:30 Fix

Course 5 3.260km 120m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Eileen Loughman W40 Curragh-Naas 43:13 Fix
1 Violet Linton W45 Lagan Valley 36:28 Fix
2 Stephanie Pruzina W45 Lagan Valley 39:12 Fix
3 Eadaoin Morrish W45 Cork O 42:40 Fix
4 Fiona O'Brien W45 Kerry 51:32 Fix
5 Fiona O'Riordan W45 Cork 53:24 Fix
6 Deirdre Coyle W45 Great Eastern Navigators 62:28 Fix
1 Eileen Young W50 Fingal 36:51
2 Alice Bedwell W50 BOK 37:50 Fix
3 Heather Cairns W50 Lagan Valley 46:11 Fix
4 Deborah Whelan W50 Curragh-Naas 47:38 Fix
5 Nora Perkins W50 Bishopstown 48:04 Fix
6 Eileen Walsh W50 Setanta 53:17
7 Catherine King W50 Ajax 53:56 Fix
8 Alison Collins W50 Lagan Valley 54:16 Fix
9 Aileen McCarron W50 Lagan Valley 67:03 Fix
10 Jackie McCavana W50 Great Eastern Navigators 69:46 Fix
11 Miriam van Gelderen W50 Great Eastern Navigators 70:35 Fix
12 Aine Joyce W50 Great Eastern Navigators 77:46 Fix
13 Edith Bridcut W50 Great Eastern Navigators 96:19 Fix
1 Heather Wood W55 Great Eastern Navigators 40:31 Fix
2 Elizabeth Deane W55 Cork 47:08 Fix
3 Nora Lee W55 Three Rock 53:04 Fix
4 Bernie O' Boyle W55 Curragh-Naas 59:22 Fix
5 Mary Curran W55 Cork O 66:55 Fix
6 Kathryn Walley W55 Fingal 69:27
7 Theresa Doyle W55 Ajax 92:55 Fix
Mary O'Connell W55 Three Rock DNF Fix
1 Stella Lewsley W60 BL 40:05 Fix
2 Mary Healy W60 Great Eastern Navigators 45:52 Fix
3 Ann Savage W60 Lagan Valley 47:56 Fix
4 Helen Baxter W60 Lagan Valley 54:24 Fix
5 Daphne Hamond W60 Lagan Valley 76:57 Fix

Course 6 1.980km 75m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Jenny Wren W65 BL 22:49 Fix
2 Barbara Foley-Fisher W65 MNAV 32:49 Fix
3 Ger Power W65 IND 47:00 Fix
4 Connie McNamee W65 Lagan Valley 51:12 Fix

Course 8 1.660km 45m 8 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Maura Higgins W70 Setanta 39:09 Fix
2 Clare Nuttall W70 Cork0 41:25 Fix
1 Judith Powell W75 SWOC 61:09 Fix
2 Rachel Woollett W75 Western Eagles 89:12 Fix

Course 10 1.300km 20m 6 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Faith White W80 Sligo 80:18

Course 4 3.560km 120m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 David Healy Mens Short 31:49
2 Brendan Wall Mens Short Cork 45:12 Fix
3 Rory Wallace Mens Short Ajax 76:12 Fix
Henry Mullen Mens Short Western Eagles DNF Fix

Course 5 3.260km 120m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
Emer Durkin Womens Short Western Eagles DNF Fix
Blaithin Mullen Womens Short Western Eagles DNF Fix

Course 6 1.980km 75m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
Mark Earnshaw Light Green Lagan Valley DNF Fix

Course 7 1.650km 30m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Gabrielle King Orange Fingal 39:03
Joseph and Antoine Orange Great Eastern Navigators 30:53 N/C Fix
Orla Young Orange Fingal DNF

Course 9 1.530km 20m 7 controls

Name Class Club Time
Paul Butterfield Yellow Great Eastern Navigators DNF Fix
Orienteering in Ireland
Orienteering Ireland, Irish Sport HQ, Blanchardstown
D15 DY62, Ireland