info@orienteering.ie

Irish Orienteering Results

Cnoc Mhám na mBó

04.05.2013

Irish Orienteering Championships / Middle Distance (Pre-entry)

EOD Green EOD Yellow M10 M12 M14 M16A M18A M20A M21E M21L M21S M35L M40L M45L M45S M50L M55L M60L M65L M70 M80 W10 W12 W14 W16A W18A W21E W21L W21S W35L W40L W45L W45S W50L W55L W60L W65L W70 W75

Course 10 1.660km 30m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Gearoid EOD Green Cork 21:19 Fix
2 Anette Halvorsen EOD Green 39:22
3 Peter Howe EOD Green North-West 40:23 Fix

Course 12 1.650km 50m 6 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Oisin May EOD Yellow Three Rock 23:49 Fix
2 Morrish B Team EOD Yellow 38:43
3 Morrish A Team EOD Yellow 39:06
4 Finn Conerney EOD Yellow Western Eagles 39:59 Fix
5 Niamh Conerney EOD Yellow Western Eagles 41:57 Fix
Áine & Michéal Daly EOD Yellow DNF
1 Liam Cotter M10 Bishopstown 20:55 Fix
2 Ben Lawless M10 Setanta 31:33 Fix
3 Daire O'Brien M10 Kerry 37:00 Fix
4 Luke Collins M10 Lagan Valley 58:53 Fix
5 Paul Butterfield M10 Great Eastern Navigators 68:02 Fix

Course 11 1.690km 50m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Frank O'Brien M12 Cork 18:28 Fix
2 Oisin Wickham M12 Ajax 21:51 Fix
3 Aidan McCullough M12 Three Rock 27:01 Fix
4 Ciaran Cotter M12 Bishopstown 32:48 Fix
5 Daniel Joyce M12 Curragh-Naas 67:15 Fix
6 Joseph Butterfield M12 Great Eastern Navigators 83:29 Fix

Course 10 1.660km 30m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Cian May M14 Three Rock 23:00 Fix
2 Dara O'Cleirigh M14 Ajax 23:30 Fix
3 Ruairi Long M14 Ajax 24:48 Fix
4 Cormac Coleman M14 Bishopstown 30:02 Fix
5 Eoghan Knight M14 Lagan Valley 31:56 Fix
6 Ciaran Kearns M14 Fingal 36:02 Fix
7 Joseph Delaney M14 Curragh-Naas 74:03 Fix

Course 5 3.290km 110m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Robert Pim M16A South East 35:51
2 James Millar M16A Lagan Valley 37:05 Fix
3 Frazer Howe M16A North-West 40:09 Fix
4 Zac O'Sullivan-Hourihan M16A Bishopstown 48:58 Fix
Kevin Cunningham M16A Three Rock DNF Fix

Course 4 3.630km 90m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Niall McCarthy M18A Bishopstown 24:29 Fix
2 Jonathan Quinn M18A Great Eastern Navigators 30:01 Fix
3 Harry Millar M18A Lagan Valley 45:39 Fix
4 Sean Kearns M18A Fingal 75:50 Fix
1 Eoin McCullough M20A Three Rock 25:21 Fix
2 Jack Millar M20A Lagan Valley 28:20 Fix
3 Laurence Quinn M20A Great Eastern Navigators 30:53 Fix
4 Cillin Corbett M20A Cork 39:25 Fix

Course 1 5.170km 170m 17 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Conor Short M21E Curragh-Naas 35:43 Fix
2 Marcus Pinker M21E Cork 36:22 Fix
3 Gerard Butler M21E Three Rock 37:16 Fix
4 Ruairi Short M21E Curragh-Naas 37:42 Fix
5 Neil Dobbs M21E South East 39:34
6 Colm Moran M21E Three Rock 40:05 Fix
7 Kyle Heron M21E Dublin University 42:58 Fix
8 Steven Linton M21E North-West 43:28 Fix
8 Kevin O'Boyle M21E Curragh-Naas 43:28 Fix
10 Brian Corbett M21E Cork 44:10 Fix
11 Gregory Ahlswede M21E Orientacion Colmenar 46:08 Fix
12 Danny O'Hare M21E Cork 49:30 Fix
13 Shane Lynch M21E Cork 49:33 Fix
14 Hugh Cashell M21E Curragh-Naas 52:27 Fix
15 Kieran Rocks M21E Lagan Valley 54:40 Fix
16 Josh O'Sullivan-Hourihan M21E University College Cork 56:29
17 Adrian Foley M21E Defence Forces 70:05 Fix
18 Brian Flannelly M21E Cork 78:29 Fix

Course 3 3.870km 120m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 John Power M21L Cork 38:31 Fix
2 Stuart Scott M21L Dublin University 43:42 Fix
3 Paul Keville M21L Setanta 48:57 Fix
4 Fergal Buckley M21L Kerry 50:48 Fix

Course 6 2.960km 95m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 John Craddock M21S 51:34
2 Robert O'Sullivan M21S Cork 56:59 Fix
3 Mike Babechuk M21S Dublin University 96:25 Fix

Course 2 4.360km 155m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 John Chandler M35L Cork 43:12 Fix
2 Aidan Kelleher M35L Bishopstown 44:29 Fix
3 Ed Niland M35L Western Eagles 65:56 Fix
4 Donal Murphy M35L Bishopstown 68:18 Fix

Course 3 3.870km 120m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ivan Millar M40L Lagan Valley 35:02 Fix
2 Oleksandr Ievstafiev M40L Nash Club 40:43 Fix
3 Bobby Smyth M40L North-West 45:19 Fix
4 Derek Conerney M40L Western Eagles 51:36 Fix
5 Gavan Doherty M40L Great Eastern Navigators 58:02 Fix
6 Nigel Pim M40L South East 62:31

Course 4 3.630km 90m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Brendan O Brien M45L Kerry 28:08 Fix
2 Angus Tyner M45L Setanta 29:37 Fix
3 Ingus Rektins M45L Fingal 32:23 Fix
4 Philip Brennan M45L Setanta 34:40 Fix
5 Gerard Cunningham M45L Three Rock 38:54 Fix
6 Tony Cotter M45L Bishopstown 41:39 Fix
7 Terry Lawless M45L Setanta 45:07 Fix
8 Thomas Callery M45L South East 48:24
9 Paul O'Sullivan-Hourihan M45L Bishopstown 60:49 Fix
10 Colm O'Sullivan M45L Bishopstown 73:18 Fix

Course 8 1.870km 55m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Tony Joyce M45S Curragh-Naas 30:32 Fix
2 Gavin Cairns M45S Lagan Valley 36:36 Fix
3 Gerald Duffy M45S Cork 42:31 Fix

Course 4 3.630km 90m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Aonghus O'Cleirigh M50L Ajax 28:29 Fix
2 Colm O'Halloran M50L Cork 31:47 Fix
2 P-O Derebrant M50L SOK ANEBY 31:47 Fix
4 Dave Weston M50L Setanta 33:31 Fix
5 Marcus Geoghegan M50L Ajax 34:28 Fix
6 Greg Mc Cann M50L Lagan Valley 36:30 Fix
7 Patrick O Donovan M50L Bishopstown 36:32 Fix
8 Brendan Delaney M50L Defence Forces 37:40 Fix
9 Mike Long M50L Ajax 40:52 Fix
10 Jim Mulrooney M50L Setanta 42:51 Fix
11 Pat McCavana M50L Great Eastern Navigators 42:58 Fix
12 Donal Wickham M50L Ajax 44:16 Fix
13 John O'Donovan M50L Cork 47:47 Fix
14 Stephen Perkins M50L Bishopstown 49:56 Fix
15 Andrew Butterfield M50L Great Eastern Navigators 50:33 Fix
16 Paul Smyth M50L Ajax 50:44 Fix
17 Stephen Doorly M50L Great Eastern Navigators 52:55 Fix
18 Dave Richardson M50L Fingal 55:38 Fix
19 Terry Ley M50L Bishopstown 61:25 Fix
20 Stephen Knight M50L Lagan Valley 79:27 Fix
21 Geoffrey Collins M50L Lagan Valley 81:08 Fix
Willie Fitzgerald M50L Cork DNF Fix

Course 5 3.290km 110m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Liam O'Brien M55L Cork 37:22 Fix
2 Val Jones M55L Fingal 41:06 Fix
3 John McCullough M55L Three Rock 41:17 Fix
4 Rick Browne M55L LOC 42:34 Fix
5 Don Short M55L Curragh-Naas 44:26 Fix
6 Sennen O'Boyle M55L Curragh-Naas 47:15 Fix
7 Jim Callanan M55L Cork 51:16 Fix
8 Denis Power M55L Cork 53:28 Fix
9 Michael Beary M55L Defence Forces 55:48 Fix
Andrew Cox M55L South East DNF

Course 6 2.960km 95m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Raymond Finlay M60L Fermanagh 34:34 Fix
2 Denis Reidy M60L Ajax 35:30 Fix
3 Philip Baxter M60L Lagan Valley 47:21 Fix
4 Björn Nilsson M60L RNS OK 50:45
5 Richard Williamson M60L Lagan Valley 54:51 Fix
6 Bengt Stark M60L OK MILAN 57:13 Fix
7 Nigel Foley-Fisher M60L MNAV 57:35 Fix
8 David Quinn M60L Great Eastern Navigators 61:05 Fix
John De Lacy M60L Ajax DNF Fix

Course 7 2.80km 45m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Bill Hopkins M65L Lagan Valley 25:53 Fix
2 Bernard Creedon M65L Cork 29:20 Fix
3 Brian Power M65L Setanta 37:17 Fix
4 Eoghan O'Suilleabhain M65L Three Rock 41:28 Fix
5 Robert O'Connor M65L Cork 41:43 Fix
6 Alastair Yarrow M65L Setanta 41:57 Fix
7 Enda Hume M65L Fermanagh 47:41 Fix
8 Des Doyle M65L Great Eastern Navigators 56:50 Fix

Course 9 1.540km 40m 8 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Pat Flanagan M70 Three Rock 24:28 Fix
2 Harold White M70 Lagan Valley 41:24 Fix
3 Michael Kellett M70 Great Eastern Navigators 47:21 Fix
1 Con Carroll M80 Three Rock 65:41 Fix
2 Sean Rothery M80 Three Rock 71:22 Fix

Course 12 1.650km 50m 6 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Caoimhe May W10 Three Rock 28:03 Fix
2 Niamh Callery W10 South East 29:29
3 Catherine Joyce W10 Curragh-Naas 91:33 Fix

Course 11 1.690km 50m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Zoe Tyner W12 Setanta 23:06 Fix
2 Rachel Collins W12 Lagan Valley 26:46 Fix
3 Aoife O'Sullivan W12 Bishopstown 26:53 Fix
4 Aoife O Brien W12 Kerry 39:01 Fix
5 Jordan Pim W12 South East 42:57

Course 10 1.660km 30m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Eadaoin McCavana W14 Great Eastern Navigators 18:56 Fix
2 Emer Perkins W14 Bishopstown 19:14 Fix
3 Norah O'Brien W14 Cork 23:54 Fix
4 Ciara Fitzgerald W14 Cork 25:44 Fix
5 Ailbhe Callanan W14 Cork 45:09 Fix
6 Zanda Rektina W14 Fingal 53:31 Fix
7 Clodagh Moran W14 Three Rock 61:32 Fix

Course 8 1.870km 55m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Siobhan Delaney W16A Curragh-Naas 28:25 Fix
2 Caoimhe O'Boyle W16A Curragh-Naas 32:47 Fix

Course 7 2.80km 45m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Roisin Long W18A Ajax 22:42 Fix
2 Aoife McCavana W18A Great Eastern Navigators 35:30 Fix

Course 2 4.360km 155m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Una May W21E Three Rock 43:43 Fix
2 Niamh O'Boyle W21E Curragh-Naas 44:48 Fix
3 Niamh Corbett W21E Cork 45:04 Fix
4 Alison Campbell W21E EUOC 45:46 Fix
5 Rosalind Hussey W21E Dublin University 47:51 Fix
6 Ruth Lynam W21E Curragh-Naas 52:28 Fix
7 Susan Lambe W21E Lagan Valley 56:43 Fix
8 Sharon Lucey W21E Cork 59:20 Fix
9 Olivia Baxter W21E Lagan Valley 64:47 Fix

Course 5 3.290km 110m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Eileen Loughman W21L Curragh-Naas 51:58 Fix
2 Sarah Ni Ruairc W21L Fingal 54:55 Fix

Course 8 1.870km 55m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Elaine Sheridan W21S Cork 31:33 Fix
2 Fionne Lynch W21S Cork 44:16 Fix
3 Christine O'Donovan W21S Cork 58:23 Fix
4 Gretta Coleman W21S Bishopstown 104:00 Fix

Course 5 3.290km 110m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ailbhe Creedon O'Sullivan W35L Cork 44:47 Fix
Hanna Himanen W35L DNF

Course 7 2.80km 45m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Nuala Callery W40L South East 23:06
2 Fiona O Brien W40L Kerry 27:25 Fix
3 Natsuko Cotter W40L Bishopstown 37:41 Fix
4 Denise O'hagan W40L Curragh-Naas 41:04 Fix
5 Mandy Millar W40L Lagan Valley 53:16 Fix
6 Jeni Pim W40L South East 54:17
1 Heather Cairns W45L Lagan Valley 25:27 Fix
2 Pauline O'Hara W45L Lagan Valley 35:08 Fix
3 Aileen McCarron W45L Lagan Valley 38:17 Fix
4 Aine Joyce W45L Great Eastern Navigators 66:37 Fix

Course 9 1.540km 40m 8 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Jackie McCavana W45S Great Eastern Navigators 46:27 Fix
2 Catherine King W45S Ajax 55:34 Fix
3 Anyta Richardson W45S Fingal 57:30 Fix
4 Alison Collins W45S Lagan Valley 60:35 Fix

Course 8 1.870km 55m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Heather Wood W50L Great Eastern Navigators 28:49 Fix
2 Mary O'Connell W50L Three Rock 29:11 Fix
3 Elizabeth Deane W50L Cork 29:35 Fix
4 Julie Murphy W50L SLOW 45:48 Fix
Kathryn Walley W50L Fingal DNF Fix
1 Ann Savage W55L Lagan Valley 26:26 Fix
2 Bernie O'Boyle W55L Curragh-Naas 32:33 Fix
3 Gill Browne W55L LOC 36:33 Fix
4 Ellen Feehan W55L BVOC 42:57 Fix
1 Teresa Finlay W60L Fermanagh 32:55 Fix
2 Barbara Foley-Fisher W60L MNAV 40:45 Fix
3 Aine Ui Shuilleabhain W60L Three Rock 48:07 Fix
4 Ger Power W60L 55:52

Course 9 1.540km 40m 8 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Jean O'Neill W65L Fingal 23:25 Fix
2 Brigid Flanagan W65L Three Rock 39:39 Fix
3 Maire Walsh W65L Three Rock 49:34 Fix
Margaret Creedon W65L Cork DNF Fix
1 Clare Nuttall W70 BVOC 44:32 Fix
2 Maura Higgins W70 Setanta 49:30 Fix
1 Faith White W75 Setanta 93:34 Fix
Vera Murtagh W75 Three Rock DNF Fix
Orienteering in Ireland
Orienteering Ireland, Irish Sport HQ, Blanchardstown
D15 DY62, Ireland