info@orienteering.ie

Irish Orienteering Results

Oranmore Range & Military Training Lands

27.11.2011

Connacht Orienteering Championships / (Pre-entry)

M21Long W21Long M10 M12 W12 M14 M16 W16 M18 W18 M20 M21Short W21Short M21Novice W21Novice M35 M40 W40 M45 W45 M50 W50 M55 W55 M60 W60 M65 W65 M70 W70 W75 W40Short Check 3

Course 1 12.1km 30m 29 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Darren Burke M21Long Cork 55:48 Fix
2 Josh O'S-Hourihan M21Long University College Cork 56:02 Fix
3 Kyle Heron M21Long Dublin University 57:43 Fix
4 Gerard Butler M21Long Three Rock 58:56 Fix
5 Bartley McFadden M21Long Defence Forces 62:35 Fix
6 Brian Corbett M21Long Cork 65:04 Fix
7 Daniel Morrogh M21Long Defence Forces 69:02 Fix
8 Brendan Delaney M21Long Defence Forces 72:36 Fix
9 Eric Hurley M21Long Defence Forces 79:44 Fix
10 Eric O'Brien M21Long Defence Forces 84:00 Fix
11 Ronan Egan M21Long Western Eagles 84:28 Fix
12 Paul O'S-Hourihan M21Long University College Cork 91:38 Fix
13 Derek Geraghty M21Long Defence Forces 95:40 Fix
Cillin Corbett M21Long Cork DNF Fix
Jonathan Quinn M21Long Great Eastern Navigators DNF Fix

Course 2 9.6km 25m 28 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Rosalind Hussey W21Long Dublin University 58:19 Fix
2 Maeve O'Grady W21Long Defence Forces 61:32 Fix
3 Mirjam Allik W21Long Dublin University 62:16 Fix
4 Denise Healy W21Long Curragh-Naas 67:47 Fix
5 Olivia Baxter W21Long Lagan Valley 72:04 Fix
6 Sharon Lucey W21Long Fermanagh 78:51 Fix

Course 12 2.4km 10m 7 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Aidan McCullough M10 Three Rock 39:33 Fix
2 Killian/James/Ci Chasseriaud/Loftus/Delar M10 Western Eagles 81:49 Fix
Frank O'Brien M10 Cork DNF Fix
nc Ben Cairns M10 Lagan Valley 35:43
nc Thomas Ryan M10 Western Eagles 36:55
nc Michael Ryan M10 Western Eagles 36:57

Course 11 2.7km 10m 10 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ruairi Long M12 Ajax 18:19 Fix
2 Joseph Delaney M12 Curragh-Naas 23:41 Fix
3 Jacob Pim M12 South East 32:36
4 Dara O'Cleirigh M12 Ajax 34:04 Fix
5 Francis/Eanna Fallon/Wood M12 Western Eagles 43:21 Fix
1 Ciara Fitzgerald W12 Cork 21:44 Fix
2 Eadaoin McCavana W12 Great Eastern Navigators 23:22 Fix
3 Norah O'Brien W12 Cork 25:17 Fix
4 Ailbhe Callanan W12 Cork 27:30 Fix
5 Zanda Rektina W12 Fingal 34:12
6 Zoe Tyner W12 Setanta 56:07 Fix

Course 9 3.5km 15m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Cathal O'Cleirigh M14 Ajax 22:13 Fix
2 Jonathan Pim M14 South East 26:02
3 Brendan Maher M14 Western Eagles 31:52 Fix
4 Zac O'S-Hourihan M14 Bishopstown 34:58 Fix
5 Julio/Robert Sanchis/Haynes M14 Western Eagles 41:01 Fix
6 Ger/Brian Whelan/Gillespie M14 Western Eagles 41:12 Fix
Kevin Cunningham M14 Three Rock DNF Fix

Course 6 6.5km 25m 22 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Sandis Rektins M16 Fingal 40:22
2 Donal Kearns M16 Fingal 44:32
Peter Doherty M16 Western Eagles DNF Fix

Course 9 3.5km 15m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Roisin Long W16 Ajax 24:23 Fix
2 Aoife McCavana W16 Great Eastern Navigators 24:25 Fix
3 Ciana Jones W16 Fingal 31:13

Course 4 7.9km 25m 28 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Laurence Quinn M18 Great Eastern Navigators 42:17 Fix

Course 6 6.5km 25m 22 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Niamh Corbett W18 Cork 44:30 Fix
2 Cliona McCullough W18 Three Rock 51:52 Fix

Course 3 8.8km 25m 24 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Eoin McCullough M20 Three Rock 46:59 Fix
2 Richard Browne M20 University College Dublin 72:45 Fix

Course 4 7.9km 25m 28 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Brian Flannelly M21Short Cork 43:25 Fix
2 Sean Harte M21Short Cork 45:05 Fix
3 Stephen Broderick M21Short University of Limerick 48:47
4 Paul Keville M21Short Setanta 50:08 Fix
5 Rory O'Reilly M21Short Defence Forces 53:45 Fix
6 Juan Antonio Irala M21Short Western Eagles 61:42 Fix
7 Tomasz Dabrowski M21Short Western Eagles 61:51 Fix
8 Darren O'Brien M21Short Western Eagles 65:02 Fix
9 Patrick McMurrough M21Short Galway/Mayo IT 67:49 Fix
10 Ignacio Weyler M21Short Western Eagles 69:17 Fix
11 Ali Donald M21Short Goya 74:53 Fix
12 Roland/Konstanti Omisore/Szyszkowitz M21Short Western Eagles 91:32 Fix
13 Tojo Lazzari M21Short Galway/Mayo IT 95:45 Fix
Michael McGrath M21Short Galway/Mayo IT DNF Fix
Eoin Cahalan M21Short Western Eagles DNF Fix

Course 7 5.9km 15m 21 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Anna Aronsson W21Short University College Cork 38:12 Fix
2 Helen Gibbs W21Short Galway/Mayo IT 44:46 Fix
3 Maja Drapiewska W21Short Western Eagles 50:20 Fix
4 Roselyn Carroll W21Short University College Dublin 52:50 Fix
5 Gemma O'Brien W21Short Western Eagles 78:35 Fix

Course 9 3.5km 15m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Paddy O'Coisdealbha M21Novice Western Eagles 26:23 Fix
2 William Clavin M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 29:49 Fix
3 Pauric Alan M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 30:39 Fix
4 Krzysliof Kolodziej M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 30:52 Fix
5 Conor McGuire M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 31:25 Fix
6 Kevin McHugh M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 33:47 Fix
7 Aengus O'Conghaile M21Novice Western Eagles 34:41 Fix
8 Hamadziripi Munyikwa M21Novice University College Dublin 36:46 Fix
9 Cian Stephenson M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 37:25 Fix
10 Joe Joyce M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 38:30 Fix
11 Peter Lalxac M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 39:31 Fix
12 Tommy Gaffney M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 39:46 Fix
13 Jon E Moloney M21Novice Western Eagles 41:47 Fix
14 Rian Frank M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 41:59 Fix
15 Oisin De Brun M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 43:29 Fix
16 Tommy Maxwell M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 44:02 Fix
17 Kevin Flynn M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 45:41 Fix
18 Jarlath McHale M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 45:48 Fix
19 Jacek Tomiak M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 47:06 Fix
20 Eoin McDonnel M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 47:19 Fix
21 Michael Wait M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 49:03 Fix
22 Nick Savas M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 50:35 Fix
23 Sean Harte M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 51:14 Fix
24 Ger Dowling M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 52:53 Fix
25 Adam Minock M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 53:06 Fix
26 Gareth O'Grady M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 53:29 Fix
27 Rory Carroll M21Novice University College Dublin 57:41 Fix
28 Patrick Oliver M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 67:22 Fix
George Chambers M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT DNF Fix
Stephen Lyons M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT DNF Fix
Thomas Evisson M21Novice Galway/Mayo IT DNF Fix

Course 10 3.2km 15m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Mary Beston W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 38:05 Fix
2 Gesa Duden W21Novice University College Dublin 38:22 Fix
3 Siobhan O'Connor W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 38:54 Fix
4 Lynnie Keeney W21Novice Western Eagles 43:30 Fix
5 Shona O'Dowd W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 43:54 Fix
6 Alison Nohilly W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 50:27 Fix
7 Georgia McMillan W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 51:13 Fix
8 Tara Fox W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 51:20 Fix
9 Adria Quinn W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 56:36 Fix
10 Katie Lynch W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 64:39 Fix
11 Aine Carroll W21Novice University College Dublin 85:53 Fix
12 Cassie Brennan W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 92:05 Fix
13 Elanor Carroll W21Novice University College Dublin 92:17 Fix
14 Aisling Corbett W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT 92:46 Fix
Aislinn Taff W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT DNF Fix
Sarah Berkery W21Novice Galway/Mayo IT DNF Fix

Course 2 9.6km 25m 28 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Sean Murphy M35 Cork 51:17 Fix
2 John Chandler M35 Cork 52:49 Fix
3 Brendan McCarthy M35 Defence Forces 57:37 Fix
4 Bobby Smyth M35 North-West 62:20 Fix
5 Shane O'Neill M35 Setanta 64:52 Fix
6 Stephen McCarthy M35 Setanta 68:08 Fix

Course 3 8.8km 25m 24 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Angus Tyner M40 Setanta 43:41 Fix
2 Ingus Rektins M40 Fingal 46:12
3 Declan McGrellis M40 Lagan Valley 46:46 Fix
4 Kevin O'Callaghan M40 Goya 52:02 Fix
5 Gerard Cunningham M40 Three Rock 53:23 Fix
6 Eddie Hosty M40 Western Eagles 58:54 Fix
7 Uel Fisher M40 Fermanagh 65:49 Fix
8 Ian Murphy M40 Fingal 68:40
nc Joseph McGing M40 Galway/Mayo IT 86:09
nc John Joyce M40 Galway/Mayo IT 74:26
nc Jamie Hosty M40 Galway/Mayo IT 100:48

Course 5 7.2km 25m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Orla Prendergast W40 Galway/Mayo IT 55:27 Fix

Course 3 8.8km 25m 24 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Andrew Pim M45 South East 47:39
2 Mike Long M45 Ajax 50:46 Fix
3 Dave Weston M45 Setanta 51:06 Fix
4 Philip Brennan M45 Setanta 51:33 Fix
5 Patrick O'Donovan M45 Bishopstown 52:27 Fix
6 Paul Smyth M45 Ajax 53:02 Fix
7 Stephen Doorly M45 Western Eagles 54:59 Fix
8 Pat McCavana M45 Great Eastern Navigators 58:25 Fix
9 Joe Doherty M45 Fermanagh 58:55 Fix

Course 5 7.2km 25m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Heather Cairns W45 Lagan Valley 51:54 Fix
2 Liisa Honkasaari W45 South East 61:57
3 Catherine King W45 Ajax 76:55 Fix

Course 4 7.9km 25m 28 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Aonghus O'Cleirigh M50 Ajax 40:42 Fix
2 John O'Donovan M50 Cork 46:45 Fix
3 Willie Fitzgerald M50 Cork 49:01 Fix
4 Dave Richardson M50 Fingal 53:38
5 JIm Callanan M50 Cork 54:57 Fix
6 Andrew Butterfield M50 Great Eastern Navigators 67:24 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 15m 21 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Kathryn Walley W50 Fingal 50:45
2 Nadine Grant W50 Fermanagh 54:00 Fix
3 Elizabeth Deane W50 Cork 60:25 Fix
4 Theresa Doyle W50 Ajax 73:22 Fix

Course 5 7.2km 25m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Val Jones M55 Fingal 42:00
2 Liam O'Brien M55 Cork 42:48 Fix
3 John McCullough M55 Three Rock 45:36 Fix
4 Pat Healy M55 Curragh-Naas 52:22 Fix
5 Philip Baxter M55 Lagan Valley 56:19 Fix
6 Denis Power M55 Cork 60:50 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 15m 21 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Mary Healy W55 Great Eastern Navigators 46:28 Fix
2 Barbara Foley-Fisher W55 MNAV 48:08 Fix
3 Helen Baxter W55 Lagan Valley 51:33 Fix
4 Ellen Feehan W55 BVOC 62:27 Fix

Course 5 7.2km 25m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Billy O'Neill M60 Curragh-Naas 48:30 Fix
2 Denis Reidy M60 Ajax 50:59 Fix
3 Nigel J.C. Foley-Fisher M60 MNAV 62:42 Fix
4 David Quinn M60 Great Eastern Navigators 64:22 Fix

Course 8 4.0km 15m 10 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Jean O'Neill W60 Fingal 35:22
2 Ger Power W60 41:18
3 Aine Ui Shuilleabhain W60 Three Rock 47:50 Fix
4 Josephine O'Keeffe W60 BVOC 54:48 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 15m 21 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ted Feehan M65 BVOC 41:32 Fix
2 Bernard Creedon M65 Cork 42:30 Fix
3 Donal Burke M65 Cork 74:14 Fix

Course 8 4.0km 15m 10 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Maura Higgins W65 Setanta 54:06 Fix
Claire Walsh W65 Setanta DNF Fix

Course 7 5.9km 15m 21 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Frank Martindale M70 Three Rock 55:04 Fix
2 Mick Kellett M70 Great Eastern Navigators 55:55 Fix
3 Michael Butler M70 Three Rock 57:18 Fix

Course 13 3.3km 15m 10 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Vera Murtagh W70 Three Rock 124:49 Fix
1 Faith White W75 Setanta 71:55 Fix

Course 8 4.0km 15m 10 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Jackie McCavana W40Short Great Eastern Navigators 64:19 Fix
2 Debbie Charlton W40Short Happy Harts 64:45 Fix
2 Keshia Agnew W40Short Happy Harts 64:45 Fix

Course 16 2.9km 15 controls

Name Class Club Time
Paul Dunne Check 3 Western Eagles Fix
Orienteering in Ireland
Orienteering Ireland, Irish Sport HQ, Blanchardstown
D15 DY62, Ireland