info@orienteering.ie

Irish Orienteering Results

Portumna Forest Park

28.11.2010

Connacht Orienteering Championships / (Pre-entry)

M21Long W21Long M10 W10 M12 W12 M14 W14 M16 W16 M18 W18 M20 M21S W21S W21N M35 W35 M40 W40 M45 W45 M50 W50 M55 W55 M60 W60 M65 W65 M70 W70 M75 W40S AR

Course 1 11.3km 70m 27 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Marcus Pinker M21Long Cork 1:08:33 Fix
2 Gerard Butler M21Long Three Rock 1:11:59 Fix
3 Ruairi Short M21Long DUO/CNOC 1:12:56 Fix
4 Colm Hill M21Long DFO/CNOC 1:14:34 Fix
5 Arnis Saltums M21Long Cork 1:15:15 Fix
6 Conor Short M21Long DUO/CNOC 1:17:04 Fix
7 Ivan Millar M21Long NIOA 1:19:48 Fix
8 Josh O'S-Hourihan M21Long Bishopstown 1:23:30 Fix
9 Brian Corbett M21Long Cork 1:23:56 Fix
10 Brian Flannelly M21Long Cork 1:26:47 Fix
11 Simon Reeve M21Long Fermanagh 1:38:19 Fix
12 Kieran Rocks M21Long Lagan Valley 1:47:27 Fix
13 Kieran McKenna M21Long Defence Forces 1:47:42 Fix
14 Eric O'Brien M21Long Defence Forces 1:54:55 Fix
15 Sean A Mulqueen M21Long Defence Forces 2:56:58 Fix
Darren Burke M21Long Cork DNF Fix
Steven McColgan M21Long Defence Forces DNF Fix
Edward Niland M21Long BORU DNF Fix

Course 2 9.0km 50m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Sharon Lucey W21Long Fermanagh 1:19:17 Fix
2 Niamh Morrissey W21Long Defence Forces 1:23:17 Fix
3 Ruth Lynam W21Long Curragh-Naas 1:28:01 Fix
4 Danielle Buckley W21Long Defence Forces 1:38:20 Fix
5 Olivia Baxter W21Long NIOA 1:44:57 Fix

Course 12 2.3km 5m 7 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Gerry Donlon M10 Unknown 56:27 Fix
1 Clodagh Moran W10 Three Rock 30:56 Fix

Course 11 2.9km 10m 8 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Zac O'S-Hourihan M12 Bishopstown 29:02 Fix
2 Ruairi Long M12 Ajax 42:01 Fix
3 Darragh Crotty M12 Cork Schools 43:00 Fix
1 Ciara Fitzgerald W12 Cork 33:31 Fix
2 Norah O'Brian W12 Cork 53:29 Fix
3 Ailbhe Callanan W12 Cork 1:24:59 Fix
Eadaoin McCavana W12 Great Eastern Navigators DNF Fix

Course 9 3.3km 10m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Cathal O'Cleirigh M14 Ajax 37:56 Fix
2 Donal Kearns M14 Fingal 38:44 Fix
3 Peter Meehan M14 North-West 45:00 Fix
4 Sean Kearns M14 Fingal 50:35 Fix
5 James Millar M14 NIOA 52:46 Fix
6 Jorik Schellekens M14 Cork Schools 1:07:15 Fix
Sandis Rektins M14 Fingal DNF Fix
Jack Delaney M14 Cork Schools DNF Fix

Course 10 3.1km 10m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Ciana Jones W14 Fingal 1:15:42 Fix
Alannah Ni Cheallachain W14 GOYA DNF Fix

Course 6 6.4km 30m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Jonathan Quinn M16 Great Eastern Navigators 47:41 Fix
2 Harry Millar M16 NIOA 48:37 Fix
3 Thomas Meehan M16 North-West 1:05:38 Fix

Course 9 3.3km 10m 12 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Roisin Long W16 Ajax 37:48 Fix
2 Aoife McCavana W16 Great Eastern Navigators 1:04:47 Fix

Course 4 7.6km 30m 18 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Cillin Corbett M18 Cork 51:06 Fix
2 Laurence Quinn M18 Great Eastern Navigators 51:15 Fix
3 Eoin McCullough M18 Three Rock 55:02 Fix
4 Colm Moran M18 Three Rock 55:32 Fix
5 Jack Millar M18 NIOA 56:00 Fix
6 James Griffin M18 Cork 1:01:02 Fix
7 Brien Hill M18 Curragh-Naas 1:05:07 Fix
8 Lesie Coughlan M18 Cork 1:09:10 Fix

Course 6 6.4km 30m 13 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Niamh Corbett W18 Cork 57:21 Fix
2 Cliona McCullough W18 Three Rock 1:01:22 Fix
3 Deirdre Ryan W18 Curragh-Naas 1:20:32 Fix

Course 3 7.9km 30m 19 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Sean Knight M20 Lagan Valley 53:27 Fix
2 Padraig Mulry M20 Cork 1:11:40 Fix

Course 4 7.6km 30m 18 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Sean Harte M21S Cork 1:06:37 Fix
2 Jason McGloin M21S Galway/Mayo IT 1:20:32 Fix
3 Stephen Broderick M21S University of Limerick 2:09:04

Course 7 5.9km 20m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Maja Drapiewska W21S Western Eagles 1:30:54 Fix
2 Helen Gibbs W21S Galway/Mayo IT 1:33:36 Fix

Course 10 3.1km 10m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Roselyn Carrol W21N University College Dublin 53:09 Fix

Course 2 9.0km 50m 20 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Declan McGrellis M35 Lagan Valley 1:03:58 Fix
2 Ted Lucey M35 Fermanagh 1:33:04 Fix
3 Sean Murphy M35 Cork 1:38:10 Fix

Course 4 7.6km 30m 18 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Violet Linton W35 Lagan Valley 1:06:02 Fix

Course 3 7.9km 30m 19 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 John Scannell M40 Cork 59:50 Fix
2 Ian Murphy M40 Fingal 1:17:57 Fix
3 Gerald Duffy M40 Cork 2:28:15 Fix

Course 5 6.9km 25m 16 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Catherine King W40 Ajax 2:05:25 Fix
2 Fiona O'Riordan W40 Cork 2:09:00 Fix

Course 3 7.9km 30m 19 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Paul Smyth M45 Ajax 1:04:15 Fix
2 Dermot O'Sullivan M45 Bishopstown 1:06:49 Fix
3 Mike Long M45 Ajax 1:11:06 Fix
4 Kevin O'Callaghan M45 Galway/Mayo IT 1:15:24 Fix
5 Willie Fitzgerald M45 Cork 1:15:49 Fix
6 Paul O'S-Hourihan M45 Bishopstown 1:18:47 Fix
7 Greg McCann M45 Lagan Valley 1:22:52 Fix
8 Peter Dobbyn M45 Curragh-Naas 1:43:53 Fix

Course 5 6.9km 25m 16 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Mary O'Connell W45 Three Rock 1:12:42 Fix
2 Eileen Hill W45 Curragh-Naas 1:45:11 Fix
Jackie McCavana W45 Great Eastern Navigators DNF Fix

Course 4 7.6km 30m 18 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Aonghus O'Cleirigh M50 Ajax 54:39 Fix
2 Pat Farrelly M50 Defence Forces 1:10:33 Fix
3 Jim Callanan M50 Cork 1:12:39 Fix
4 Pat McCavana M50 Great Eastern Navigators 1:26:05 Fix
5 Gerry Meehan M50 North-West 1:28:29 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 20m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Kathryn Walley W50 Fingal 1:24:04 Fix
2 Elizabeth Deane W50 Cork 1:24:35 Fix

Course 5 6.9km 25m 16 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Liam O'Brian M55 Cork 56:17 Fix
2 John McCullough M55 Three Rock 1:01:26 Fix
3 Raymond Finlay M55 Fermanagh 1:07:21 Fix
4 Phillip Baxter M55 NIOA 1:09:52 Fix
5 Pat Healy M55 Curragh-Naas 1:12:11 Fix
6 Denis Power M55 Cork 1:25:03 Fix
7 David Quinn M55 Great Eastern Navigators 2:03:15 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 20m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Mary Healy W55 Great Eastern Navigators 1:16:28 Fix
2 Ann Savage W55 Lagan Valley 1:23:32 Fix
3 Helen Baxter W55 Lagan Valley 1:26:00 Fix
4 Barbara Foley-Fisher W55 MNAV 1:38:45 Fix
5 Brenda Hynes W55 Great Eastern Navigators 2:05:33 Fix
6 Annemarie Lucey W55 Unattached 2:30:18 Fix

Course 5 6.9km 25m 16 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Bill Hopkins M60 Lagan Valley 1:05:17 Fix
2 Billy O'Neill M60 Curragh-Naas 1:18:05 Fix
3 Nigel Foley-Fisher M60 MNAV 1:24:51 Fix

Course 8 3.8km 15m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Teresa Finlay W60 Fermanagh 57:38 Fix
2 Jean O'Neill W60 Fingal 1:02:19 Fix
3 Fran O'Neill W60 Setanta 1:14:20 Fix
Billy O'Neill W60 Setanta DNF Fix

Course 7 5.9km 20m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Michael Butler M65 Three Rock 2:10:39 Fix

Course 8 3.8km 15m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Maura Higgins W65 Setanta 1:17:18 Fix
2 Clare Walsh W65 Setanta 1:32:59 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 20m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Mick Kellett M70 Great Eastern Navigators 2:11:59 Fix

Course 13 2.8km 10m 9 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Rachel Woollett W70 Unknown 1:32:03 Fix
Vera Murtagh W70 Three Rock DNF Fix
1 Con Carroll M75 Three Rock 1:17:46 Fix

Course 8 3.8km 15m 11 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Mandy Millar W40S NIOA 1:19:29 Fix
2 Angela lynch W40S Curragh-Naas 2:09:03 Fix

Course 7 5.9km 20m 14 controls

Name Class Club Time
1 Seamus Cahalan AR AR 2:09:16 Fix
Eoin Cahalan AR AR DNF Fix
Dillon McDermot AR AR DNF Fix
Oisin O'Higgins AR AR DNF Fix
Orienteering in Ireland
Orienteering Ireland, Irish Sport HQ, Blanchardstown
D15 DY62, Ireland