Senior Home International 2023 Selection Policy

World University Orienteering Championships 2022

The 2022 World University Championships start today in Switzerland.

Ireland are represented this year by Aoife O’Sullivan (UCD), Clodagh Moran (UCD) & Darragh Hoare (UCC). The team manager is Caroline Murray.

The event can be followed (results/GPS/web tv) at the IOF Live Centre.

Programme:

Wednesday August 17th – Sprint (watch live)

Thursday August 18th – Long

Friday August 19th – Sprint Relay

Saturday August 20th – Middle (watch live)

Sunday August 21st – Relay

Good luck to the team taking part.

World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2022

This year, after a gap of 7 years, Ireland will again be represented in Mountain Biking at the World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships which are taking place over the coming days in Falun, Sweden.

Niall McCarthy (BOC) will be taking part in all the individual races.

  • 15/7 Middle Distance
  • 16/7 Relay
  • 17/7 Long Distance
  • 19/7 Sprint
  • 20/7 Mass start

For event updates visit the event website or the IOF’s Live page.

Darren Burke

High Performance Manager

WOC 2022 Kicks Off Sunday

The 1st Sprint World Orienteering Championships starts on Sunday (June 26th) with the Sprint Relay, Tuesday (June 28th) sees the first Knockout Sprint competition at a World Championships, and the championships conclude on Thursday (June 30th) with the Sprint.

In a change to the team selected, we will have a Sprint Relay team with Josh O’Sullivan Hourihan & Colm Moran being joined by Clodagh Moran & Eadaoin McCavana. Kevin O’Boyle will be running the individual races with Josh and Colm.

The races can be followed from the IOF website.

Good luck to those taking part.

WOC 2022 Team Announcement

Congratulations to those selected and my thanks to the selectors for their work.

Darren Burke

High Performance Manager

WOC 2022 Selection Policy

The Orienteering Ireland WOC 2022 Selection Policy has been published:

My thanks to the selectors for their work in preparing the policy.


Darren Burke

High Performance Manager

Junior Home International 2021

The following have been selected to represent Ireland at the Junior Home International which is taking place in England on October 9th and 10th.

W14

Eve Buckley

Ellie Simpson

Fionnuala Rowe

Niamh Browne

M14

Conor Masterson

Eoin O’Donnell

Gerry Browne

Cian Wickham

W16

Rebecca Linton

Emily Rowe

Clodagh O Donnell

M16

Oliver O’Kane

Dan Murphy

Ben Cairns

Josh Hoare

W18

Meadow McCauley

Maya Buckley

M18

Liam Cotter

Cuan Riordan

Eoghan Whelan

Daniel Earnshaw


Congratulations to those selected and best of luck at the JHI.


JWOC 2021 & EYOC 2021 Teams

The teams to represent Ireland at the Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) being held in Turkey between September 5th-10th in Turkey and the European Youth Orienteering Championships (EYOC) being held in Lithuania between August 20th-22nd have been selected.

www.jwoc2020.org

www.eyoc2021.lt

JWOC

M20W20
Aidan McCulloughAoife O’Sullivan
Daniel EarnshawRachel Collins
Darragh Hoare
Eoghan Whelan
Liam Cotter
Peter Reed

EYOC

M18W18
Daniel EarnshawMeadow McCauley
Eoghan Whelan
Liam Cotter
M16W16
Dan MurphyEmily Rowe
Daire O’Brien
Oliver O’Kane
Oscar Rowe

Denis Murphy, Brendan O’Brien & Martina Rowe will accompany the EYOC team, with John McCullough & Ber O’Sullivan accompanying the JWOC team.

Congratulations to all those selected.

Junior Selectors:

  • Ruth Lynam
  • Stephanie Pruzina
  • Darren Burke
  • Mike Long

JHI 2021 Selection Policy

The Junior Home International is scheduled for October 9-10th in Southeast England.

The selection policy for this event can be downloaded above.

In particular note that the event in Woodburn Forest (Co. Down) on July 24th and Fauna Wood (Co. Wicklow) on September 5th are selection races for the JHI, with additional details regarding same in the selection policy document.

World Orienteering Championships 2021

The World Orienteering Championships start tomorrow, July 3rd, in the Czech Republic with the Sprint.

Qualification is in the morning with the final in the afternoon for the top 15 in each of the 3 qualification heats. Ireland has Paul Pruzina, Kevin O’Boyle & Josh O’Sullivan-Hourihan running the sprint.

Start Times:

Paul – 08:05

Josh – 08:12

Kevin – 08:28


On Tuesday (July 6th) there is the Middle distance race. Qualification with the final in the afternoon. Conor Short, Paul Pruzina & Josh O’Sullivan-Hourihan will represent Ireland in this race.


The relay is on Thursday (July 8th). Colm Moran, Paul Pruzina & Conor Short will make up the team, running order to be decided. It starts at 17:25.


And the long distance race is on Friday (July 9th). Colm Moran will represent Ireland in the long.


Web TV is available for the Finals.

The WOC website has been updated to include links for live results, GPS tracking and maps.

Wishing the team all the best,

Darren Burke

High Performance Manager

Check the Meet the Team post for information on athletes.

Orienteering in Ireland
  • Orienteering Ireland
    Irish Sport HQ
    Blanchardstown
    D15 DY62
    Ireland
  • fixtures@orienteering.ie
  • info@orienteering.ie