Orienteering Instructor Course, 6th and 7th May 2017

Orienteering Instructor Level 1 Training Course
Venue: Rockbrook School, Edmonstown Road, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin
Date: Saturday/Sunday, May 6th and 7th, 2017
Cost €120 per person

The award is aimed at club orienteers, teachers, youth leaders and outdoor instructors in a position to introduce beginners to the sport.

Trainee instructors will:

  • Be introduced to the Orienteering Ability Awards as a progressive scheme for developing orienteering skills in novice and beginner participants.
  • Plan and deliver sessions that introduce the basic understanding of an orienteering map, including map colours and commonly used symbols.
  • Explore a range of activities suitable for introducing of orienteering in the classroom, school grounds and in local parks and woods.
  • Become familiar with equipment and skills necessary to organise orienteering activities.
  • Learn to carry out risk assessments for orienteering activities and how to use course planning tools for organising simple orienteering competitions in private grounds, parks and small woods.

Candidates will be required to complete a logbook and a practical teaching assessment to qualify as an Orienteering Instructor.

Candidates will need to have a basic knowledge of the sport and some event experience prior to the training, ideally this should consist of a minimum of three public events on Orange or Red courses (this is an entry level adult standard).
Course will run from 9.15 – 4.30 each day.

Use the link below to book and pay for your place

https://orienteeringinstructor.eventbrite.ie/

Eoin Browne

Ready to go Orienteering

Ready to Go Orienteering is an Irish Orienteering Association initiative, financed by the Dormant Accounts Fund, to introduce and promote the sport into DEIS and RAPID area schools.  The programme will run until Oct 2017.

Schools participating in “Ready to Go Orienteering” will receive a  orienteering map of their school grounds,  a resource pack including extensive games cards, simple maps and orienteering controls and training for teachers.

Initially, Ready to go Orienteering is being rolled out to qualifying DEIS and Rapid Area schools in the Dublin, Cork, Mayo and the South East.

For more information go to  ready.orienteering.ie

 

Events this week

These are the events for the period ending Wednesday 22 March 2017.

There are 3 events this weekend in Ballinascorney Woods near Boghernabreena, Banna Sand Dunes in Kerry and Carrigfadda woods in Cork.  They are a combination of come and try it events and family days in Cork and are eminently suitable for beginners.

For more info on schools orienteering in Leinster see here: www.schoolsorienteering.ie

If you want to know more about orienteering have a look here at our videos: https://www.orienteering.ie/video-3

All the events are suitable for beginners, just ask at registration and someone will help you.

Any questions email the organisers or call them through the fixture listing or email comms@orinteering.ie

 

Summary

 

Sun 19 Mar:  Ballinascorney Woods Dublin Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/
Sun 19 Mar:  Banna Sand Dunes Kerry Kingdom League / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/No. 4
Sun 19 Mar:  Carrigfadda Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day/No. 3
Wed 22 Mar:  Hellfire Wood Dublin Leinster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary)/

 

Details

 

Sun 19 Mar, Ballinascorney Woods
Venue: Ballinascorney Woods, Stone Cross, Dublin
Club: Setanta
Event: Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/
Start Times: 11:00-13:00
Grid Ref.: O 075 212
Follow Signs From: Bohernabreena
Contact 086 3547433 / set@orienteering.ie

Directions from the M50:

Exit the M50 at Junction 12, Ballycullen and proceed in the direction of Oldbawn and Tallaght. Drive past 2 roundabouts and at the next crossroads turn left onto the R114 heading towards Bohernabreena. Stay on the R114 for around 4.5km then take the left turn at the Stone Cross and follow the road for another 2.1km until you reach the forest entrance on your left. Parking is available along this good forest road please follow the parking marshals instructions when locating a parking space. There are a small number of spaces available on the main road also so if parking there please leave gaps between the cars at regular intervals to ensure the free flowing of traffic.

Google Directions

Grid Reference: O 076 208

The event will be signposted from the Bohernabreena junction on the R114.

Start times will be between 11am and 1pm. The courses close at 15:00pm sharp.

There will be 3 Courses on offer:

Course     Length Climb Controls

Short      2.0km   75m     8

Medium  3.2km   180m  12

Long      6.2km   290m  16

Map Scale: 1:7,500, Contours: 5m.

Course Fees inclusive of chip hire are as follows:

Adults €8

Juniors/O.A.P’s/Students €5

Family rate €20 (max 2 adults)

The short course is ideal for beginners and small children. The medium course is suitable for novices who wish to have a more challenging course that includes a run through the woods rather than just on the paths and tracks. Both the short and medium courses will have control descriptions in English. The long course is suitable for more experienced competitors.

The terrain will be mostly forest and felled forest. There are some unmarked motorcycle tracks and machinery tracks and it is quite muddy in places.

Don’t forget to download after your event and some light refreshments will be available after your run at registration.

Any Scout Leaders thinking of bringing a group of Scouts, please contact the Planner or Organiser in advance in order to get an idea of numbers.

Planner: Eileen Walsh 087 616 4244

Controller: Melanie Walsh and Frank Brazil

Organiser: Melanie Walsh 087 841 9517

Sun 19 Mar, Banna Sand Dunes
Venue: Banna Sand Dunes, Ardfert, Kerry
Club: KerryO
Event: Kingdom League / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/No. 4
Start Times: 11:15-12:45
Grid Ref.: Q 753 222
Follow Signs From: R551 Tralee / Ballyheigue Road; Just North Of Ardfert
Contact 087 7628312 / kerryo@orienteering.ie
Sun 19 Mar, Carrigfadda Wood
Venue: Carrigfadda Wood, Rosscarbery, Cork
Club: BOC
Event: Cork Spring League / Family Day/No. 3
Start Times: 10:30-13:00
Grid Ref.: W 253 423
Follow Signs From: R599 Clonakilty / Dunmanway Road
Contact 021 4546194 / boc@orienteering.ie

CARRIGFADDA Coillte Forest Recreation Area, off Clonakilty / Dunmanway road via Reenascreena (W253423). Parking & Registration at Carrigfadda Church. Contours from LIDAR. Cork Spring league & Family Day

 Wed 22 Mar, Hellfire Wood
Venue: Hellfire Wood, Killakee, Dublin
Club: GEN
Event: Leinster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary)/
Start Times: 11:00-13:00
Grid Ref.: O 120 237
Follow Signs From: M50 Junction 12
Contact 087 9873200 / marydennehyhealy@gmail.com

 

Irish Junior Squad sponsored by Franc! (And Time Trial)

The IOA are extremely proud to announce that the new junior squad jacket has been sponsored by Franc who specialises in Luxury wedding planning. For more info on Franc, look here: http://eventsbyfranc.com. Thanks to Eadaoin Morrish and Anyta Richardson for supplying the Siven© Jackets to the Juniors.

The IJS spent the morning competing against each other in the annual time trial to see whose the fastest and who they want to beat in the coming year. Dependent on age they do 1, 2, 3 or 4 laps in the Phoenix Park.

Screen Shot 2017-03-10 at 19.10.12

Many thanks to Mike Long, Director of Junior Representative Orienteering and of course Ruth Lynam for planning todays time trial. The IOA in in the debt of these two extraordinary people.

Hopefully we can attract more juniors to the ranks. If your child likes to orienteer and is 10 years old or older then there is a place in the junior squad for them.

Contact Mike Long: juniorrep@orienteering.ie

Some Pictures of todays event:

IMG_8757

IMG_8764

IMG_8761

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0434

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0436

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0441

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0442

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0443

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0445

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0446

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0448

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0448

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0446

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0449

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0450

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0457

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0456

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0455

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0452

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0451

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0458

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0460

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0461

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0462

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0463

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0464

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0465

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0466

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0467

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0468

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0468

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0469

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0471

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0472

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0473

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0474

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0475

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0476

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0477

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0478

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0479

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0479

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0481

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0482

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0484

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0487

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0488

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0489

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0490

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0491

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0492

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0492

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0493

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0494

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0495

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0499

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0500

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0502

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0503

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0518

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0523

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0524

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0525

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0526

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0529

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0530

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0531

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0532

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0533

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0534

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0536

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0537

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0538

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0539

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0540

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0541

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0542

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0543

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0544

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0554

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0555

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0556

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0557

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0558

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0561

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0562

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0563

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0565

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0566

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0582

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0585

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0586

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0587

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0588

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0589

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0590

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0594

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0595

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0596

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0597

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0599

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0600

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0601

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0604

FINN VAN GELDEREN-0606

Results of the time trial today are below, and the splits are up on winsplits at:

http://obasen.orientering.se/winsplits/online/en/default.asp?page=classes&databaseId=47320
Results 
11th March 2017

4 Laps

1-Eoin McCullough-M21-DUO-23:26

2-Darren Burke-M21-CORKO-24:08

3-Kevin O’ Boyle-M21-CNOC-24:41

4-Niall McCarthy-M21–25:08

5-Ruairi Long-M18-AJAX-25:20

6-Conall Whelan-M20-CNOC-25:26

7-Laurence Quinn—26:08

8-Angus Tyner-M45-SET-26:23

9-Zach Harrington-M20-BOC-28:10

10-Zac O’Sullivan-Hourihan-M20-BOC-28:34

11-Dan McDonnell-M18-CORKO-28:40

12-Jens Waechter-M21–28:46

13-Eoin Riordan-M18-3ROC-29:26

14-Niamh Corbett-W21-CORKO-31:09

15-Cameryn Morrish–CORKO-31:25

16-Robert Pim-M20-WATO-32:08

17-Ciaran Kearns-M16-FIN-34:00
3 Laps

1-Andrew Elwood-M16-LVO-20:22

2-Aidan McCullough-M16-3ROC-21:43

3-Peter Reed-M16-LVO-21:55

4-Caoimhe O’Boyle-W20-CNOC-22:39

5-Cathal Lane-M16-CORKO-23:30

6-Clodagh Moran-W18-3ROC-24:01

7-Ciara Silby-W18-WATO-24:58

8-Eadaoin McCavanagh-W18-GEN-25:42

9-Aoife Donaghy-W18-GEN-26:54

10-Sophie Pruzina-W18-LVO-28:01
2 Laps

1-Liam Cotter-M14-BOC-14:24

2-Cuan Riordan-M14-3ROC-14:41

3-Daniel Earnshaw-M14-LVO-15:16

4-Cliodhna Donaghy-W16-GEN-15:32

5-Rachel Collins-W16-LVO-15:53

6-Eoghan Whelan-M14-WATO-15:56

7-Aoife O’Sullivan-W16-BOC-18:01

8-Jordan Pim-W16-WATO-19:49
1 Lap

1-Hans Van Gelderen-M12-GEN-08:02

2-Emmet O’Cleirigh-M14-AJAX-08:08

3-Ben Lawless-M14-SET-08:18

4-Sam van Gelderen-M14-GEN-08:40

5-Nathan O’Connor-M14-SET-09:13

6-Sinead Kearns-W14-FIN-15:21

PE EXPO 2017

The IOA were represented at the PE EXPO 2017 by Lindie Naughton, John Mc Cullough, Aine Joyce and Miriam van Gelderen who also planned the sample event on offer.  The map was surveyed and drawn by Laurence Quinn.

Course: 770m (approx)

Photos ©Lindie Naughton, 2017

 

TCS_8_Mar_2017_A

IMG_8105

 

 

IMG_8106

 

IMG_8111

 

IMG_8113

 

Results here:

PE Expo 2017 – SPORTident results

PE Expo 2017 Trinity Community School Ballymun
results created by Ór

 


 

PE Expo

PE Expo

 

 

Name Class Club Time
2 Jason Histon M16 St Peters 09:08
3 Cathal Taaffe M16 St Peters 09:46
4 Craig Murphy M14 St Peters 11:54
5 Eoin Higgins M16 St Peters 11:55
5 Barry Vosloo M14 St Peters 11:55
7 katelyn Mullin W14 St Peters 12:07
8 cara patterson W14 St Peters 12:08
9 Ciara Keenan W14 St Peters 12:12
10 Erin McKinney W14 St Peters 12:21
11 Leah Kirwan W16 St Peters 12:30
12 Caoimhe Sheerin W16 Colaiste Cholmcille 12:38
13 Jamie McElwain M12 St Macartans College 13:09
14 Ailish & Sinead W10 Scaol an Seachtar L 18:42
15 Gloria Nwaedozie W12 St Peters 19:33
16 Rebecca Stokes W14 St Peters 19:38
17 Niall & Finn M10 Scaol an Seachtar L 20:33
18 AN Other 20:37
19 Ana Keon M16 Colaiste Cholmcille 20:41
20 Anna & khandi W10 Scaol an Seachtar L 21:12
21 Oisin M14 O Carolan College 1353:49
Sean & Ben M10 Scaol an Seachtar L DNF
Claire Murphy & Mollie Turner W14 St Dominics College DNF
Gillian Murphy & dora medgyesy W14 St Dominics College DNF
hope onah W14 St Peters DNF
Precious Akinsanya W14 St Peters DNF
Cliodhna & Fionn Scaol an Seachtar L DNF
favour nduwuba W14 St Peters DNF
An Other DNF
AN Other DNF
Holly Reddin W14 St Peters DNF
Kayleigh Lacerda W14 DNF
An Other DNF
Luke Tett M16 St Peters DNF
Jack Stapleton M16 St Peters DNF
Niamh Alcock W14 St Dominics College DNF
Emma McGarry W14 St Dominics College DNF
Aoife Cullen W14 St Dominics College DNF
Caoimhe Sheeran W16 Colaiste Cholmcille DNF
Rachel Sheenan W16 O Carolan College DNF

PE Expo 2017 – SPORTident results

PE Expo 2017 Trinity Community School Ballymun
SPORTident results created by Ór

 

   Pl  Stno Name/Club          Class      Time                                                                                                                 


PE Expo  (40)                       750 m  0 Cm   7 C           


166172160161164162157159173151170169

1(181) 2(182) 3(183) 4(184) 5(185) 6(186) 7(187) F
2 15 Jason Histon M16 09:08 00:50 01:45 02:29 05:07 05:32 07:40 08:51 09:08 00:50 00:55 00:44 02:38 00:25 02:08 01:11 00:17 3 14 Cathal Taaffe M16 09:46 01:24 02:16 02:59 05:38 06:11 08:12 09:22 09:46 01:24 00:52 00:43 02:39 00:33 02:01 01:10 00:24 4 35 Craig Murphy M14 11:54 01:13 02:13 03:05 06:08 06:49 09:17 11:14 11:54 05:32 01:13 01:00 00:52 03:03 00:41 02:28 01:57 00:40 187 5 16 Eoin Higgins M16 11:55 01:10 02:31 03:34 06:09 07:01 09:17 11:18 11:55 01:10 01:21 01:03 02:35 00:52 02:16 02:01 00:37 5 36 Barry Vosloo M14 11:55 01:12 02:19 03:05 06:07 06:53 09:17 11:14 11:55 05:32 01:12 01:07 00:46 03:02 00:46 02:24 01:57 00:41 187 7 26 katelyn Mullin W14 12:07 00:46 02:12 03:08 05:58 07:21 10:33 11:44 12:07 00:46 01:26 00:56 02:50 01:23 03:12 01:11 00:23 8 27 cara patterson W14 12:08 00:50 02:15 03:13 05:57 07:24 10:33 11:47 12:08 00:50 01:25 00:58 02:44 01:27 03:09 01:14 00:21 9 39 Ciara Keenan W14 12:12 01:54 02:54 04:11 07:11 07:56 10:26 11:51 12:12 01:54 01:00 01:17 03:00 00:45 02:30 01:25 00:21 10 40 Erin McKinney W14 12:21 01:50 02:55 04:05 07:04 07:52 10:14 11:44 12:21 01:50 01:05 01:10 02:59 00:48 02:22 01:30 00:37 11 1 Leah Kirwan W16 12:30 01:24 02:40 03:56 08:28 09:10 11:03 11:59 12:30 01:24 01:16 01:16 04:32 00:42 01:53 00:56 00:31 12 19 Caoimhe Sheerin W16 12:38 01:24 02:39 03:51 08:20 09:07 10:59 12:04 12:38 01:24 01:15 01:12 04:29 00:47 01:52 01:05 00:34 13 25 Jamie McElwain M12 13:09 03:45 04:53 06:55 08:22 09:12 11:38 12:42 13:09 03:45 01:08 02:02 01:27 00:50 02:26 01:04 00:27 14 32 Ailish & Sinead W10 18:42 02:02 04:40 06:01 13:08 13:44 16:06 17:56 18:42 02:02 02:38 01:21 07:07 00:36 02:22 01:50 00:46 15 22 Gloria Nwaedozie W12 19:33 00:51 01:57 07:14 14:45 15:18 17:22 18:58 19:33 00:51 01:06 05:17 07:31 00:33 02:04 01:36 00:35 16 21 Rebecca Stokes W14 19:38 00:51 01:56 07:19 14:45 15:16 17:25 19:02 19:38 00:51 01:05 05:23 07:26 00:31 02:09 01:37 00:36 17 29 Niall & Finn M10 20:33 —- 14:25 —- —- —- —- —- 20:33 03:16 03:45 05:33 09:21 13:34 14:25 06:08 187 184 186 185 183 18 45 AN Other 20:37 01:35 03:20 05:24 10:39 12:44 15:56 19:55 20:37 01:35 01:45 02:04 05:15 02:05 03:12 03:59 00:42 19 20 Ana Keon M16 20:41 01:38 03:23 05:33 10:49 12:46 16:02 19:57 20:41 01:38 01:45 02:10 05:16 01:57 03:16 03:55 00:44 20 30 Anna & khandi W10 21:12 11:09 —- —- —- —- 19:45 —- 21:12 00:34 01:54 07:03 08:05 09:01 11:09 08:36 01:27 187 182 184 185 187 21 11 Oisin M14 1353:49 —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 1353:49 1075:19 1094:58 1220:39 1224:51 1353:49 161 162 164 165 33 Sean & Ben M10 DNF —– —– —– —– —– —– —– —– 38 Claire Murphy & Mollie Turner W14 DNF 01:41 06:17 07:09 12:00 —– —– —– —– 01:41 04:36 00:52 04:51 37 Gillian Murphy & dora medgyesy W14 DNF —– 03:51 04:47 07:38 08:07 09:38 —– 12:51 00:52 03:51 00:56 02:51 00:29 01:31 03:13 187 42 hope onah W14 DNF —– 02:52 03:43 —– —– —– 06:51 07:43 02:52 00:51 03:08 00:52 41 Precious Akinsanya W14 DNF —– 03:39 04:45 —– —– —– 07:36 08:27 03:39 01:06 02:51 00:51 31 Cliodhna & Fionn DNF 11:31 —– —– —– —– —– —– 21:21 03:20 11:31 09:50 186 34 favour nduwuba W14 DNF 01:16 02:31 03:22 06:17 07:05 09:51 —– 12:58 05:33 01:16 01:15 00:51 02:55 00:48 02:46 03:07 187 44 An Other DNF 11:09 —– —– —– —– 19:45 —– 21:12 00:34 01:54 07:03 08:05 09:01 11:09 08:36 01:27 187 182 184 185 187 46 AN Other DNF —– 14:25 —– —– —– —– —– 20:33 03:16 03:45 05:33 09:21 13:34 14:25 06:08 187 184 186 185 183 24 Holly Reddin W14 DNF 00:49 02:19 03:33 05:54 06:48 08:32 —– 10:51 00:49 01:30 01:14 02:21 00:54 01:44 02:19 23 Kayleigh Lacerda W14 DNF 00:50 02:18 03:30 05:54 06:42 08:32 —– 10:45 00:50 01:28 01:12 02:24 00:48 01:50 02:13 43 An Other DNF —– —– —– —– —– —– —– —– 13 Luke Tett M16 DNF 01:33 03:03 03:46 —– —– —– —– —– 01:33 01:30 00:43 17 Jack Stapleton M16 DNF 01:37 —– —– —– —– —– —– —– 01:37 8 Niamh Alcock W14 DNF 01:54 —– 05:02 06:56 07:31 11:04 16:35 —- 00:47 08:31 01:54 03:08 01:54 00:35 03:33 05:31 182 187 9 Emma McGarry W14 DNF 01:51 —– 06:16 09:17 09:48 11:09 —– 12:42 00:52 02:38 01:51 04:25 03:01 00:31 01:21 01:33 182 187 10 Aoife Cullen W14 DNF 01:51 —– 06:21 09:21 09:48 11:10 —– 12:40 00:53 02:36 01:51 04:30 03:00 00:27 01:22 01:30 182 187 28 Caoimhe Sheeran W16 DNF 01:51 —– 05:03 06:45 07:15 11:03 —– 13:25 00:45 08:11 01:51 03:12 01:42 00:30 03:48 02:22 182 187 5 Rachel Sheenan W16 DNF —– —– —– —– —– —– —– 58:08 03:34 04:56 06:55 09:35 11:54 20:01 58:08 154 155 167 168 156 158 22:57 24:48 25:57 30:14 33:54 37:23 41:14 45:24 47:55 52:57 56:39 57:36

 

Munster Schools Primary & Secondary Championships

IMG_1060

600 Primary and Post Primary Children competed at Trabolgan Holiday Village.

photo

The Team behind the event.

L – R

Jim Callanan – controller.

Andrew Cox – Irish Orienteering Schools Group.

Donal O’Sullivan – General manager Trabolgan Holiday Village.

Liam O’Brien – planner.

Brendan Wall – Organiser.

Willie Fitzgerald – Organiser.

Paul O’S-Hourihan, Chairperson, Irish Orienteering Association

Thanks to everyone who contributed to the success of the event.

photo2

Events up to Wednesday March 8th

 

There are events in Meath, Roscommon, Cork and Wexford in the coming week.

The event coming up on March 4th is a Meath Local Sports partnership/Fingal O event. It is not suitable for regular orienteers.
It is part of a sports taster series.

There will only be a easy Yellow level course on offer on the day, with a last start at 12.15pm, precisely. The participants will then proceed to GAA and Soccer .
Fingal intend to use these events as a lead in to our regular Meath Summer Series events at Dalgan Park and Dunshaughlin in June and the
Tuesday evening events in July and August.

They are intended to try to promote the sport in Co. Meath

The Strokes town, Seefin and  JFK Arboretum events are regular orienteering events and are suitable for beginners, just ask someone at registration and they will help you.

The schools event in Trabolgan Holiday village is hosted by The Irish Orienteering Schools Group and is a championship event for Munster schools.

Any questions: comms@orienteering.ie

Summary

Sat 4 Mar:  Blackwater Park Meath Meath Sports Partnership / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/No. 2
Sun 5 Mar:  Strokestown House & Park Roscommon Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/
Sun 5 Mar:  Seefin (Nagles) Cork Munster League/No. 3
Sun 5 Mar:  John F. Kennedy Arboretum Wexford Southeast League/No. 5
Sun 5 Mar:  Liss Ard Estate Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day/No. 1
Tue 7 Mar:  Trabolgan Holiday Village Cork Munster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary)/

Details

Sat 4 Mar, Blackwater Park
Venue: Blackwater Park, Navan, Meath
Club: Fingal
Event: Meath Sports Partnership / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/No. 2
Start Times: 11:00-13:00
Grid Ref.: N 862 687
Follow Signs From: N51 / R147 Junction
Contact 086 1662871 / fin@orienteering.ie
Sun 5 Mar, Strokestown House & Park
Venue: Strokestown House & Park, Strokestown, Roscommon
Club: SligO
Event: Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event/
Start Times: 11:00-12:30
Grid Ref.: M 935 808
Follow Signs From: N5
Contact 086 3950582 / soc@orienteering.ie
Sun 5 Mar, Seefin (Nagles)
Venue: Seefin (Nagles), Ballyhooly, Cork
Club: CorkO
Event: Munster League/No. 3
Start Times: 11:00-13:00
Grid Ref.: W 668 961
Follow Signs From: Killavullen; N72 Fermoy / Mallow Road
Contact 086 3062054 / corko@orienteering.ie
Sun 5 Mar, John F. Kennedy Arboretum
Venue: John F. Kennedy Arboretum, New Ross, Wexford
Club: WatO
Event: Southeast League/No. 5
Start Times: 11:00-13:00
Grid Ref.: S 728 195
Follow Signs From: Park Entrance
Contact 087 2229677 / wato@orienteering.ie
Sun 5 Mar, Liss Ard Estate
Venue: Liss Ard Estate, Skibbereen, Cork
Club: BOC
Event: Cork Spring League / Family Day/No. 1
Start Times: 10:30-13:00
Grid Ref.: W 131 323
Follow Signs From: R596 Castletownshend Road; Skibbereen
Contact 021 4546194 / boc@orienteering.ie
Tue 7 Mar, Trabolgan Holiday Village
Venue: Trabolgan Holiday Village, Whitegate, Cork
Club: IOSG
Event: Munster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary)/
Start Times: 10:00-13:00
Grid Ref.: W 837 610
Follow Signs From: Whitegate
Contact 086 0851128 / jimcallanan@hotmail.com

Orienteering in Ireland
  • Orienteering Ireland
    Irish Sport HQ
    Blanchardstown
    D15 DY62
    Ireland
  • fixtures@orienteering.ie
  • info@orienteering.ie