Past Irish Champions – Relays

Men’s 1st – CURRAGH 92:50 Men’s 2nd -IRISH ORIENTEERS Women’s 1st – IO 136:23 Women’s 2nd – IO 136:45
P. Nash 36:05 S. Rothery 38:50 W Delaney 42:50 M Turley 50:05
P. Healy 28:50 C. Rothery 38:00 E Loughman 48:20 M Cregan 41:35
W. Young 27:55 E. Rothery 32:14 A Shiel 45:13 W Cregan 47:05

1976 Stranahely

Men’s 1st-Irish Orienteers Men’s 2nd-Irish Orienteers Women’s 1st-Irish Orienteers Women’s 2nd-Irish Orienteers
T. McCormack R. Garrett M. Turley W Delaney
E. Rothery P. Flanagan E. Loughman B Flanagan
N. Rice D. O’Callaghan M. Walsh M Thornhill

1977 Hollywood Glen

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Womens’s 1st – GEN
W.Young W. Delaney
G.Byrne D. Large
P. Healy E. Loughman

1978

No data available

1979 Moydunlaght

Mens 1st – Mens 2nd- 3ROC Womens 1st – Munster Orienteers Womens 2nd -QUBOC
D. O’Callaghan J. McCullough C. Nuttall A.Smillie
E. ROlhery J.May F. McGoldrick A.Gault
W. McAuliffe R.Cleary M.Collison H.King

1980

According to the ‘LOC Newslettter’ of Nov 1980, Mactire OC were to organise the irish Relays Championships but no controller could be found.

1981 Camolin

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Mens 2nd- LVO Womens 1st – GEN Womens 2nd -3ROC
W. Young C. Majury E. Loughman B.Flanagan
P Healy E.Wilson M.Thornhill M. Walsh
A.O’Cleirigh B.Simpson W. Delaney S.Cawley

1982 Gortnamoyagh

Mens 1st – NWOC Mens 2nd- 3ROC Womens 1st – GEN Womens 2nd -LVO
M.James J. McCullough E. Loughman H.Majury
R.Kidd J.May D. Large A. Savage
P.James P Kernan M.Thornhill H. Feherty

1983 Ballyhourigan Wood, Co. Tipperary

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Mens 2nd- 3ROC Womens 1st -Stanta Womens 2nd
W.Young 44.12 J. McCullough 47.08 C. Murtagh 44.05 O.Cooke 50.15
P. Farrelly 50.23 J.May 45.04 E.Flegg 49.13 T.Horan 52.36
P. Healy 44.48 R.Cleary 48.28 R.White 61.51 D. ni Challanain 53.40

1984 Killary

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Mens 2nd- NWOC Womens 1st -AJAX Womens 2nd -GEN
W.Young A.Lewis T.Horan E. Loughman
P. Farrelly M.James O.Cook D. Large
P. Healy P.James D. ni Challanain M. Thornhill

1985 Hollywood, Co. Wicklow, Organised by 3Roc

Mens 1st –AJAX Mens 2nd- NWOC Womens 1st – GEN Womens 2nd -LVO
P.O’Brien S. Linton E. Loughman A. Savage
R. Bryson D. Blair C. Bonar-Law H.Johnston
E. Rothety P.James M. Thornhill D. Carson
TOTAL 113.08 TOTAL 123.48 TOTAL 126.36 TOTAL 143.59

1986 Slieve Croob, Co. Down, Organised by LVO

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Mens 2nd- AJAX Womens 1st – GEN Womens 2nd – AJAX
P. Healy P. Kernen E. Loughman D. ni Challanain
W.Young E. Rothery C. Bonar-Law T. Horan
A.O’Cleirigh W.McAuliffe M.Thornhill O.Cooke
TOTAL 115.57 TOTAL 117.49

1987 Glengarriff, Co. Cork, Organised by CorkO

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Mens 2nd- AJAX Womens 1st – GEN Womens 2nd – 3ROC
P. Farrelly P Gargan E. Loughman L Hollenstein
W.Young P. Kernan M. Healy U. Creagh
A.O’Cleirigh E. Rothery M.Thornhill S. Clarke
Total Time 175.38 Total Time 175.45 Total Time 205.51 Total Time 208.01

1988 Lough Key, Co. Roscommon, Organised by Sligo VEC

Mens 1st – CURRAGH Mens 2nd- 3ROC Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – CORK 0
P. Farrelly J. McCullough U.Creagh M.Curran
W.Young V.Joyce R. Burgess R.Whelan
A.O’Cleirigh A.Tyner S. Clarke E. Deane
Total Time 104.03 Total Time 110.44 Total Time 109.18 Total Time 139.44

1989 Rockmarshall, Co. Louth, Organised by ECO

Mens 1st – CORKO Mens 2nd- CURRAGH Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd -AJAX
B. Corbett P. Healy U. Creagh D. ni Challanain
B. Edwards W.Young M. MacPherson D. Lewis
L.O’Brien A. O’Cleirigh R. Burgess T. Horan
Total Time 110.48 Total Time 115.23 Total Time 124.33 Total Time 149.22

Nineties

1990 Binevenagh, Co. Derry, Organised by NWOC

Mens 1st – NWOC Mens 2nd- CURRAGH Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – CORK 0
P. James 40.57 W. Young 37.07 U. Creagh 46.13 R Whelan 41.24
P.O’Hara 39.44 P. Healy 44.22 M. McPherson 37.05 D. Cunnane 40.14
J. Logue 38.18 A.O’Cleirigh 37.38 J. Cleary 34.12 E. Deane 44.13

1991 Rossadrehid, Co. Tipperary, Organised by CorkO

Mens 1st – NWOC Mens 2nd- BVOC Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – AJAX
P.O’Hara J. Feehan U. Creagh D. ni Challanain
P.James D. Ryan M. MacPherson O.Cooke
J. Logue S. McSweeney J. Cleary T. Horan
Total Time 159.48 Total Time 166.58 Total Time 142.47 Total Time 154.22

1992 Kilcornan, Co. Galway

Mens 1st – NWOC Mens 2nd- CORKO Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – 3ROC
S. Linton B. Corbett U. Creagh H.Creagh
P.O’Hara B.Edwards M. MacPherson K. Convery
J. Logue L.O’Brien J. Cleary E. Glanville

1993 Foxes Rock, Co. Louth. Organised by 3Roc

Mens 1st – AJAX Mens 2nd- CNOC Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – AJAX
C. Rothery B. Delaney U. Creagh D. ni Challanain
P. Kernan P. Healy K. Convery T. Horan
I. Rochford A. O’Cleirigh J. Cleary J. O’Brien
Total Time 136.44 Total Time xxxx Total Time 182.45 Total Time 203.59

1994 The Burren

Mens 1st – CORK0 Mens 2nd- AJAX Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – CNOC
B. Corbett C. Rothery U.Creagh E. Loughman
B. Edwards I. Rochford M. MacPherson C. Butler
M.Pinker P. Kernan J. Cleary R.Lynam

1995 Ros an Chru na Lua

Mens 1st – CORKO Mens 2nd- NWOC Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – LEE 0
B.Corbett J. Logue U.Creagh C. Nuttall
M.Pinker C. Reid M.Nowlan B.Higgins
B. Edwards S.Linton J. Cleary E. Morrish

1996 Portumna

Mens 1st – FUCCO Mens 2nd- AJAX Womens 1st – CNOC Womens 2nd – 3ROC
R. Morrish M.Flynn E.Loughman N. Phillips
J. Feehan B.O’Brien M.Dooley M.Nowlan
C.O’Halloran C. Rothery R.Lynam E.Glanville

1997 Curragh

Mens 1st – AJAX Mens 2nd- FUCCO Womens 1st – 3ROC Womens 2nd – CORK 0
B.O’Brien J. Casey U.Creagh D.Cunnane
M.Flynn J. Feehan U. Coghlan F. Pinker
C.Rothery C. O’Halloran J. Cleary T.O’Donovan.

1998 Gosford Forest Park, Organised by LVO

Mens 1st – CORKO Mens 2nd- unknown Womens 1st – CorkO Womens 2nd – unknown
Brian Corbett xxx Ailbhe Creedon xxx
Marcus Pinker xxx Toni O’Donovan xxx
Bill Edwards xxx Aislinn Austin xxx

1999 Glengarra

Mens 1st – CorkO Mens 2nd- unknown Womens 1st – CorkO Womens 2nd – unknown
Brian Corbett Toni O’Donovan
Conor Creeden Aislinn Austin
Gerry Brady Asa Lindquist

2000 Charleville Estate, Organised by CROC

Mens 1st – AJAX Mens 2nd – NWOC Womens 1st -LVO Womens’s 2nd
JOHN FEEHAN STEPHEN LINTON VIOLET CORDNER RUTH LYMAN
BRENDAN O’BRIEN ANDREW MEIN HEATHER ERVINE EILEEN LOUGHMAN
COLM ROTHERY JAMES LOGUE ANN SAVAGE AN ANOTHER

2001

Cancelled because of Foot and Mouth outbreak.

2002 May 12th, Phoenix Park, Dublin. Organised by 3Roc

Mens 1st – AJAX Mens 2nd – GEN Womens 1st -CORKO Womens 2nd -3ROC
Brendan O’Brien Paul Nolan Toni Donovan Una May
Aengus O’Cleirigh Brian Jones Faye Pinker Julie Cleary
Colm Rothery Patrick Casey Fionne Austin Mary O’Connell

2003 Castleward Estate, Organised by LVO

Mens 1st – AJAX Mens 2nd – Cork O Womens 1st -CORKO Womens 2nd -AJAX
Brendan O’Brien Darren Bourke Claire O’Brien AJAX
Aengus O’Cleirigh Marcus Pinker Aislinn Austin AJAX
Colm Rothery Bill Edwards Fionne Austin AJAX

2004, May 3rd – Maherees Sand Dunes, Castlegregory, Co. Kerry

Mens 1st – NWOC Mens 2nd – CORKO Womens 1st – CORKO Womens 2nd – 3ROC
JAMES LOGUE NIALL BURKE TONI O’DONOVAN UNA MAY
IAN LOCKINGTON MARCUS PINKER FAYE PINKER MARY O’CONNELL
STEVEN LINTON BILL EDWARDS AILBHE CREEDON JULIE CLEARY

2005 Inishbofin, Co. Galway, Organised by WEGO & CNOC

Mens 1st – Ajax Mens 2nd – CORKO Womens’s 1st – CNOC Womens 2nd – Stanta
1 Brendan O’Brien 32:18 1 Danny O’Hare 53:20 1 Niamh O’Boyle 1 Nina Philips
2 Colm Rothery 31:42 2 Brian Corbett 34:24 2 Ruth Lynam 2 Colleen Robinson
3 John Casey 35:43 3 Darren Burke 34:19 3 Bernie O’Boyle 3 Hazel Thompson

2006 Carlingford, Co. Louth, Organised by GEN & 3Roc

Mens 1st – CORKO Mens 2nd – LVO Womens’s 1st – CNOC Womens 2nd – LVO
1 Niall Bourke 38:02 1 Patrick Higgins 41:44 1 Niamh O’Boyle 33:28 1 Violet Linton 41:32
2 Alan Barry 40:12 2 Igor Stefko 42:49 2 Ruth Lynam 39:02 2 Ann Savage 41:22
3 Marcus Pinker 34:55 3 Declan McGrellis 37:51 3 Eileen Loughman 44:19 3 Susan Bell

2007 JFK Park, Co. Wexford, Organised by Wato

Mens 1st – CNOC Mens 2nd – AJAX Womens’s 1st – LVO Womens 2nd – DFO
1 Seamus O’Boyle 1 Aonghus O’Cleirigh 1 Aine McCann 1 Maeve O’Grady
2 Colm Hill 2 John Casey 2 Katarina Stevko 2 Orlagh Jennings
3 Donal Burke 3 Brendan O’Brien 3 Andrea Stevko 3 Danielle Buckley

2008 Bere Island, Co. Cork, Organised by CorkO

Mens 1st – GEN Mens 2nd – CorkO Womens’s 1st – CorkO Womens 2nd – Medina
1 David Healy 1 Marcus Pinker 1 Ailbhe Creeden 1 Ausrine Kutkaite
2 Ondrej Pijak 2 Shane Lynch 2 Faye Pinker 2 Indre Kutkaite
3 Tero Mamia 3 Colm O’Halloran 3 Fionne Austin 3 Violeta Kutkiene

2009 Lough Eske, Co. Donegal, Organised by WEGO

Mens 1st – CorkO Mens 2nd – CNOC Womens’s 1st – CNOC Womens 2nd – LVO
1 Shane Lynch 1 Ruairi Short 1 Maeve O’Grady 1 Andrea Stefko
2 Darren Burke 2 Shea O Boyle 2 Ruth Lynam 2 Susan Bell
3 Marcus Pinker 3 Colm Hill 3 Bridget Lawlor 3 Katarina Stefko

2010 Magilligan, Co. Derry, Organised by NWOC

Mens 1st – CNOC Mens 2nd – CorkO Womens’s 1st – CNOC Womens 2nd – QUBOC
1 Shea O’Boyle 1 Shane Lynch 1Niamh O’Boyle 1 Ciara Largey
2 Ruairi Short 2 Marcus Pinker 2 Orla Jennings 2 Olivia Baxter
3 Colm Hill 3 Bill Edwards 3 Ruth Lynam 3 Katarina Stefkova