Past Irish Champions – Long Distance/Classic

1975 Trooperstown, Co. Wicklow

M21E, 9.3k, 330m W21E, 6.0k , 215m
W. Young CO 82:53 A. Shiel IO 84:00
W. Hollinger AOK 87:11 R.Lynam DUO 87:09
P. McCormack IO 90:00 M. Turley IO 92:43

The 1975 Champs was a team event. No individual titles were awarded, the CO team won.

1976 Stranahely Co. Wicklow

M21E, 10km, 335m W21E, length?, climb?
W. Young CO 103:22 M. Thornhill IO 98 mins
T. McCormack IO 146:04 E. Louqhman IO
P. Flanagan IO 149:52 M. Turley IO
CO team win IO team win

1977, Castle Bernard , Co. Offaly

M21E, length?, climb? W21E, length? , climb?
P.Nash MO 100:52 E. Loughman GEN 75:06
N.Rice Setanta 104.44 A. Smillie QUBOC 77:45
E. Rothery DUO 105.45 M. Turley MAC 92:02

There was a protest over the title of the Men's event because Pat Nash had previously competed on the map. IOA subsequently awarded the title to Niall Rice

1978, Glendav, Co. Cork

M21E, 8.2k,1000ft W21E, 7.2 k , 700ft
E. Rothery DUO 91:36 M. Turley MAC 125:04
W.Young CO 92:28 E.Loughman GEN 126:00
G. Byrne CO 106:07 C. Nuttall MO 140:24

1979 , Moydamlaght , Co. Derry

M21E, length?, climb? W21E, length?, Climb?
W.Young CO 71:47 C.May AJAX  59:13
P.Healy CO R. White Setanta
E. Rothery AJAX E. Loughman GEN

1980, Nov 29th, Rockmarshall, Co. Louth, Organised by Curragh Orienteers

M21E, 11.5k , 500m W21E, 8.5k ,300 m
J. May 3ROC 96:42 C. May AJAX 83:55
E. Rothery AJAX; 96:51 M. Thornhill GEN 94:05
W. Young CO 99:50 R. White Setanta 98:40

1981, Curracloe, Co. Wexford

M21E, 11.5k W21E, 9.5k
A. O'Cleirigh CO 71:54 R. White Setanta 93:36
P. Healy CO 73:13 E. Loughman GEN 98:23
W. Young CO 77:33 P. Murphy 3ROC 100:05

The actual event winners were internatinal visitors M21E A. Bradley (SPOOK) in 71:50 and W21E J Pielou (SUOC) 81:49

1982, Gortnamoyagh, Co. Derry

M21E, 13k, 300m W21E, 7.8k, 180m
E. Rothery AJAX 82:18 A. Savage LVO 75:58
A. O'Cleirigh CO M. Thornhill GEN
P. James NWOC E. Loughman GEN

1983, Ballyhourigan, Co. Tipperary, organised jointly by Thormond OC and Tipperary OC

M21E, 10.5k , 540m W21E, 7.0k , 370m
J May 3ROC 87:43 M Thornhill GEN 81:50
P James NWOC 88:30 E Loughman GEN 95:17
W Young CO 89:45 D NiChallanain AJAX  99:13

1984, Killary, Co.Galway

M21E, length? , Climb ? W21E, length? , Climb ?
P James NWOC 78:21 O Cooke AJAX  101:19
E Rothery AJAX E Loughman GEN
J May 3ROC P Murphy 3ROC

1985, Glendalough, Co. Wicklow, Organised by 3Roc

M21E, 10.6k, 550m W21E, 7.lk, 350m
B Corbett DUO 92.41 D NiChallanain AJAX  103:14
E Rothery AJAX  92.41 M Thornhill GEN 103:38
P Healy CO 93:27 E Loughman GEN 104:32

1986, Slieve Croob, Co. Down, Organised by LVO

M21E, 10k, 525m W21E, 6.7k, 300m
P Kernan AJAX  74:30 O Cooke AJAX  68:41
B Corbett WATO 74:39 M Thornhill GEN 82:24
C O'Halloran LEEO 79:24 U Creagh 3ROC 85:58

1987, Glengarrif, Co. Cork, Organised by CorkO

M21E, 12.3k, 480 m W21E, 9.1k, 245m
A O'Cleirigh CO 102.32 L Hollenstein 3ROC 91.40
E Rothery AJAX  106:57 E Loughman GEN 106:43
P Kernan AJAX  109:41 D Ni Challanain AJAX 106:59

1988, Slish Wood, Co. Sligo

M21E, 12k, 590m W21E, 8k, 400m, Winning time 116:29mins
A O'Cleirigh CO 115:14 D NiChallanain AJAX  116:29
V Joyce 3ROC 119:27 C Ni Mhuris UCGO 116:48
B Edwards CORKO 119:56 S Clarke 3ROC 122:51

1989, Ravensdale, Co. Louth, Organised by ECO

length 12.8km, climb 580m length 7.6km, climb 235m
P Kernan AJAX  81:34 D Ni Challanain AJAX  60:39
J May 3ROC 81.54 C Ni Mhuiris UCGO 61.20
A O'Cleirigh CO xxxx M MacPherson 3ROC 61.39

1990 Binevenagh, Co. Derry, Organised by NWOC

11.3k, 350 m 7.7 k, 275m
B Edwards CORKO 80:30 U Creagh 3ROC 85:07
A O'Cleirigh CO D Ni Challanain AJAX
P James NWOC E Loughman NAAS

1991, Rossadrehid , Co. Tipperary, Organised by CorkO

M21E Length 12.3k , climb 400m W21E length, 7km, climb 315m
B Corbett CORKO 94:01 C Ni Mhuiris NWOC 69.42
J May 3ROC 97.33 D Ni Challanain AJAX  70.36
V Joyce 3ROC 97.48 E Loughman CNOC 74.25

1992, Corr na Mona,Co. Galway

M21E, 11.5k , 395 m W21E, 8.2k, 265m
B Edwards CORKO 77:18 U Creagh 3ROC 75:10
J Feehan BVOC 77.19 J Cleary 3ROC 80.32
J. Logue NWOC 78.32 E Loughman CNOC 82.11

1993, Carlingford,Co. Louth, Organised by 3Roc

M21E, 13.5k, 500m W21E, 8.5k , 420 m
A O'Cleirigh CNOC 107.44 U Creagh 3ROC 97:12
B Edwards CORKO 110.55 E Loughman CNOC 99.04
C O'Halloran LEEO 113.21 D Cunnane CORKO 102.01

1994, The Burren, Co. Cavan & Co. Fermanagh, Organised by FermO

M21E, 12.6k, 360m W21E, 7.9k, 205m
B Edwards CORKO 87:52 U Creagh 3ROC 72:01
M. Pinker CORKO E Loughman CNOC
A O'Cleirigh CNOC D Cunnane CORKO

This was a cross border map. The Start and Finish were in Co. Fermanagh and other parts of the map were in Co. Cavan.

1995, Black Lakes, Co. Kerry

M21E, 12.2k, 430m W21E, 7.5k, 270m
M. Pinker CORKO 94:48 J Cleary 3ROC 91.11
J Logue NWOC K Staudte 3ROC
P Higgins PXN E Loughman CNOC

1996, Woodford, Co. Galway

M21E, 12.2k, W21E, 9.5k,
C. Rothery AJAX  100:00 E. Loughman CNOC 92:30
C O'Halloran LEEO E. Morrish LEEO
B Corbett CORKO M Feehan BVOC

1997, 03-May, Derrybawn, Organised by Ajax/GEN

1 Colm Rothery AJAX  89.32 1 Una May 3ROC 70.18
2 Colm O'Halloran LeeO 89.33 2 Nuala Higgins FUCCO 79.45
3 Steven Linton LVO 90.34 3 Eileen Loughman CNOC 80.39

1998, 02-May, Slieve Gullion, Organised by LVO

M21E, 11.5 km 420m W21E, 7.0 km 240m
1 Bill Edwards CorkO 78.38 1 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 71.09
2 John Feehan AJAX  81.52 2 Una May 3ROC 74.02
3 Colm Rothery AJAX  82.56 3 Eadaoin Morrish LeeO 78.04

1999 26-Jun Crohane, Organised by CorkO

M21E, 11.6 km 540m 18 competitors W21E 7.2 km 340m 10 competitors
1 James Logue NWOC 97.10 1 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 77.13
2 Marcus Pinker CorkO 100.50 2 Aislinn Austin CorkO 86.56
3 Colm Rothery Ajax 102.37 3 Eileen Loughman CNOC 98.29

2000 30-Apr Bawnreagh, Organised by CROC

M21E 11.6km, climb 470m, 30 controls W21E
1 Colm Rothery AJAX  96.35 1 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 93.04
2 Brendan O'Brien Ajax 104.24 2 Ruth Lynam CNOC 109.12
3 John Feehan AJAX  106.39 3 Aislinn Austin CorkO 111.47

2001 Sept, Mullaghmeen, Co. Westmeath, Organised by Stanta

M21E, 11.0 km 380m 24 competitors W21E, 8.2 km 285m 15 competitors
1 John Feehan AJAX  69.37 1 Aislinn Austin CorkO 76.37
2 Bill Edwards CorkO 73.37 2 Nuala Higgins 77.09
3 James Logue NWOC 76.07 3 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 78.14

Because of the Foot and Mouth outbreak, the Leinster champs doubled as the Irish Champs in 2001

2002 11-May, Scarr, Co. Wicklow., Organised by CNOC

M21E, 13.6 km 610m 19 competitors W21E, 8.2 km 395m 10 competitors
1 John Feehan BVOC 94.24 1 Petranka Pacheva BOC 91.09
2 James Logue NWOC 98.19 2 Una May 3ROC 91.21
3 Andrew Quin 3ROC 103.08 3 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 91.4

2003, 03-May, Slievenagore, Organised by LVO

M21 E W21E, 7.1 km 300m 11 competitors
1 Bill Edwards CorkO 1 Aislinn Austin CorkO 68.4
2 James Logue NWOC 2 Petranka Pacheva BOC 73.5
3 ? 3 Violet Linton LVO 78.2

2004, 02-May, Inch, Co. Kerry, Organised by BOC/KO

M21E, 13.5 km m 27 competitors W21E, 8.4 km m 11 competitors
1 Andrew Quin 3ROC 96.36 1 Una May 3ROC 72.12
2 Bill Edwards CorkO 96.56 2 Petranka Pacheva BOC 75.16
3 Colm O'Halloran LeeO 99.14 3 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 82.56

2005 01-May Inishbofin , Organised by WEGO

M21E, 10.5 km 410m 29 competitors W21E, 8.4 km 250m 9 competitors
1 Andrew Quin 3ROC 62.10 1 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 73.5
2 Jussi Makila Stanta 66.12 2 Una May 3ROC 74.19
3 Colm Rothery AJAX  69.37 3 Petranka Pacheva BOC 77.18

2006 30-Apr Carlingford , Organised by 3ROC/GEN

M21E, 13.4 km 550m 22 competitors W21E, 7.3 km 340m 9 competitors
1 Marcus Pinker CorkO 100.21 1 Ailbhe Creedon CorkO 75.29
2 Neil Dobbs WatO 105.29 2 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 78.11
3 Niall Bourke CorkO 111.43 3 Una May 3ROC 80.03

2007 29-Apr Conagher & Callow Hill , Organised by FermO

M21E, 9.9 km 510m 20 competitors W21E, 6.6 km 325m 11 competitors
1 Marcus Pinker CorkO 73.05 1 Aislinn Austin CorkO 68.18
2 Shane Lynch CorkO 86.30 2 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 71.54
3 David Healy GEN 90.09 3 Ruth Lynam CNOC 79.50

 

2008 3rd May Bere Island, Co. Cork, Organised by CorkO

M21E 11.40km 445m 23 controls, 15 competitors W21E, 7.720km 295m 18 controls, 9 competitors
1 Marcus Pinker CorkO 77.56 1 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 81:10
2 Andrew Quin 3Roc 80:43 2 Faye Pinker CorkO 84:05
3 Colm Rothery AJAX  87:16 3 Ailbhe Creedon CorkO 84:12

2009, 3rd May Tannawully, Co. Donegal, Organised by WEGO

M21E 11.4km 520m 16 controls 26 Competitors W21E 7.8 km 390 m 12 Controls 10 Competitors
1 Marcus Pinker Cork 1:24:47 1Ciara Largey FERMO 1:19:26
2 Colm Hill CNOC 1:35:53 2 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 1:22:35
3 Neil Dobbs WatO 1:40:02 3 Maeve O'Grady DFO 1:38:42

2010, 24th April Magilligan, Co. Derry, Organised by NWOC

M21E 12.9km  28 controls 19 Competitors W21E 7.3 km  20 Controls 8 Competitors
1 Nick Simonin BOC  1:11:55 1 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 0:46:29
2 Andrew Quin 3Roc 1:13:42 2 Ciara Largey FERMO 0:53:09
3 Bill Edwards CorkO 1:15:40 3 Rosalind Hussey FERMO 0:56:00

2011, 1st May Brockagh, Co. Wicklow, Organised by AJAX

M21E 15.3km 475m 28 controls 29 Competitors   W21E 9.3 km 290 m 20 Controls 16 Competitors
1 Marcus Pinker Cork 96.09 1 Ciara Largey FERMO 68.43
2 Gerard Butler 3Roc 97.38 2 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 73.33
3 Shane Lynch CorkO 99.10 3 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 85.35

2012, 6th May Inch Sand Dunes, Co. Kerry, Organised by BOC

M21E 10.5km 500m 29 controls 9 Competitors   W21E 9.3 km 450 m 24 Controls 5 Competitors
1 Marcus Pinker CorkO 73.18 1 Maeve O'Grady DFO 101.40
2 Darren Burke CorkO 81.12 2 Rosalind Hussey DUO 110.10
3 John Feehan BVOC 85.37 3 Ruth Lynam CNOC 124.19

2013, 5th May Lough an Cogair, Co. Galway, Organised by WEGO

M21E 13.64km 350m 27 controls 16 Competitors   W21E 8.87 km 265 m 21 Controls 8 Competitors
1 Marcus Pinker CorkO 98.30 1 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 89.45
2 Neil Dobbs WATO 103.42 2 Niamh Corbett CorkO 100.29
2 Conor Short CNOC 103.42 3 Ruth Lynam CNOC 101.08

 

 

2014, 4th May Lough Firrib, Co. Wicklow, Organised by Setanta

M21E 12.67km 530m 30 controls 21 Competitors   W21E 7.73km 315m 22Controls 9 Competitors
1 Marcus Pinker CorkO 125.37 1 Maeve O'Grady DFO 109.01
2 Colm Moran 3ROC 125.40 2 Alison Campbell CNOC 135.30
3 Neil Dobbs WATO 128.30 3 Olivia Baxter LVO 153.34

 

 

2015, 2nd May Slieve Croob, Co. Down, Organised by LVO

M21E 11.6 km 25 Controls 13 Competitors   W21E 7.1 km xxx m 16 Controls 11 Competitors
1 Nicolas Simonin BOC 76.16 1 Niamh O'Boyle CNOC 68.30
2 Eoin McCullough DUO 87.28 2 Ciara Largey FERMO 69.26
3 Marcus Pinker CorkO 88.17 3 Toni O'Donovan CorkO 70.18

 

.