Irish Orienteering Fixtures List


DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
October 2017
18 Ardgillan Castle Demesne Dublin Loreto Schools Orienteering Day Fingal
22 Ross Castle & Island Kerry Munster League / No. 7 Kerry
22 Fota Island Resort Cork Cork Autumn League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
22 Castletown House Demesne Kildare Leinster League / No. 9 Fingal
25 Tymon Park Dublin Leinster Schools League (Secondary) / No. 1 Great Eastern Navigators
29 Killykeen Forest Park Cavan Connacht Orienteering Championships / (Pre-entry) Sligo
29 Glenabo Wood Cork Cork Autumn League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
30 Rathbarry Wood & The Long Strand Sand Dunes Cork Cork Autumn League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
November 2017
1 Rinn na gCros Kerry Hallowe'en Fright-O! Kerry
3 Curragh Wood Cork Night Series / No. 1 Cork
5 Ballymaloe Cookery School & Gardens Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
5 Featherbeds Dublin/Wicklow Leinster League / No. 10 Ajax
8 Knockreer Estate Kerry Non-league / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / Green Course Only Kerry
10 Curragh Wood Cork Night Series / No. 2 Cork
12 Kilmacthomas Waterford Southeast Urban Series / No. 1 Waterford
12 Spike Island Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
12 Hellfire Wood Dublin Non-league / 'Come-and-try-it' Event Setanta
15 Santry Demesne Dublin Leinster Schools League (Primary) / No. 2 Great Eastern Navigators
16 John F. Kennedy Arboretum Wexford Local Schools Training / No. 3 Waterford
17 Curragh Wood Cork Night Series / No. 3 Cork
19 Knocknagalty Limerick Munster Orienteering Championships / (Pre-entry) Cork
19 Fota House; Gardens & Arboretum Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
24 Fota House & Gardens Cork CSOA League / No. 2 Cork Schools
26 Killarney Kerry Urban Sprint / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 1 Kerry
26 Blarney Castle Estate Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
29 Santry Demesne Dublin Leinster Schools League (Secondary) / No. 2 Great Eastern Navigators
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
December 2017
3 Ballyannon Wood Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
3 Dunmore Wood Laois Leinster League / No. 11 Curragh-Naas
10 Kilworth Camp Cork Munster League / No. 8 Defence Forces / Cork
10 Warrenscourt & Kilmurry Woods Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
17 Muckross Abbey Kerry Kingdom League / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 1 Kerry
17 Trabolgan Holiday Village Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
24 Rochestown Woods Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
26 Three Rock Wood Dublin St Stephen's Day Fun Score Event Three Rock
27 Ballincollig Regional Park Cork Christmas Family Fun Event Cork
27 Leamlara Castle Woods Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
31 Hoddersfield Wood & Estate Cork Cork County League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
January 2018
1 Mitchell's Wood & Castlemartyr Resort Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
7 Glenabo Wood Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
14 Castlecomer Discovery Park Kilkenny Munster League / Southeast League / No. 1 / No. 3 Waterford
14 Ballincollig Regional Park (Central) Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
17 Cabinteely Park Dublin Leinster Schools League (Secondary) / No. 3 Great Eastern Navigators
21 Blue Pool - Muckross Kerry Kingdom League / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 2 Kerry
21 Ballymaloe House Estate Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
28 Currabinny Wood Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
February 2018
4 Doneraile Forest Park Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
7 Cabinteely Park Dublin Leinster Schools League (Primary) / No. 3 Great Eastern Navigators
11 Curragh Wood Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
18 Glengarra Wood Tipperary Munster League / No. 2 Cork
18 Glanageenty Kerry Kingdom League / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 3 Kerry
18 Rochestown Woods Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
22 Johnstown Castle Estate Wexford Southeast Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary) Waterford
25 Vale of Clara / Ballinastraw Wicklow Leinster Orienteering Championships / (Pre-entry) Ajax
25 Johnstown Castle Estate Wexford Southeast League / No. 4 Waterford
25 Kilcoran Wood Tipperary Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
27 Tramore Valley Park Cork Cork Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary) Cork Schools
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
March 2018
4 Deerpark Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
11 Upper Torc - Muckross Kerry Munster League / No. 3 Kerry
11 Warrenscourt & Kilmurry Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
15 Melleray Waterford Munster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary) Waterford
18 Rostellan Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
21 Djouce Woods Wicklow Leinster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary) Great Eastern Navigators
25 Gurteen Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
25 Cappanalea Kerry Kingdom League / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 4 Kerry
25 Towers Waterford Southeast League / No. 5 Waterford
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
April 2018
1 Kilbrittain Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
2 Mondeligo Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
8 Inchydoney Sand Dunes Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
15 Shippool Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
21 Dungarvan Waterford Southeast Urban Series / No. 2 Waterford
22 Mahon Falls Waterford Munster League / No. 4 Waterford
22 Cappagh Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
25 Emo Court Laois Irish Schools Championships (Secondary) Great Eastern Navigators
29 Ross Castle & Island Kerry Kingdom League / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 5 Kerry
29 Mount Leader Wood & Claragh Mountain Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
May 2018
5 Barnesmore West Donegal Irish Orienteering Championships / Middle Distance (Pre-entry) Fingal
6 Tawnawully Donegal Irish Orienteering Championships / Long Distance (Pre-entry) Fingal
6 Glenabo Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
7 Lough Golagh Donegal Irish Orienteering Championships / Relays (Pre-entry) Fingal
7 Rochestown Woods Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
13 Fota House; Gardens & Arboretum Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
16 Emo Court Laois Irish Schools Championships (Primary) Great Eastern Navigators
18 Glengarriff Forest Park Cork Cork Schools Introductory Event Cork Schools
19 Tramore Waterford Southeast Urban Series / No. 3 Waterford
20 Tramore Sand Dunes Waterford Munster League / No. 5 Waterford
20 Glensheskin Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
23 People's Park Waterford World Orienteering Day / 'Come-and-try-it' Event Waterford
27 Inch Sand Dunes Kerry Munster League / No. 6 Kerry
27 Millstreet Country Park Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
June 2018
2 Tr na Spideoige Cork Shamrock O-Ringen / Day 1 (Pre-entry) Cork
3 An Cruachn Kerry Shamrock O-Ringen / Day 2 (Pre-entry) Cork
3 Rostellan Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
4 The Crags Kerry Shamrock O-Ringen / Day 3 (Pre-entry) Cork
4 Currabinny Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
10 Marlogue Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
17 Rathbarry Wood & The Long Strand Sand Dunes Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
24 Liss Ard Estate Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
July 2018
1 Myross Wood House Retreat Centre & Grounds Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
8 Strawhall Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
15 Gougane Barra Forest Park Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
22 Kilbarry Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
29 Dromkeen Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
August 2018
5 Coolroe Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
6 Duke's Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
12 Ballinspittle Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
19 Lyradane Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
26 Lough Hyne Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown