Irish Orienteering Fixtures List


DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
April 2017
30 Sruth an Iolra & Log an Chaortain Galway Irish Orienteering Championships / Long Distance (Pre-entry) Western Eagles
30 Shippool Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
May 2017
1 Derreighter Galway Irish Orienteering Championships / Relays (Pre-entry) Western Eagles
1 Castleblagh Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
5 Curraghchase Forest Park Limerick Non-league / 'Come-and-try-it' Event Bishopstown
9 Fota House & Gardens Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 1 Cork
10 WIT West Campus Waterford Irish Schools Championships (Primary) Waterford
13 Blackwater Park Meath Meath Sports Partnership / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 4 Fingal
14 Ballyward Wicklow Leinster League / No. 6 Setanta
14 Oakport Roscommon Non-league / 'Come-and-try-it' Event Sligo
14 Clogrennane Carlow Southeast League / No. 6 Waterford
14 Fota House; Gardens & Arboretum Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
16 Curragh (Sunnyhill) Kildare CNOC Summer Evening Series / No. 1 Curragh-Naas
16 Currabinny Wood Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 2 Cork
21 Cappagh Woods Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
23 Naas Kildare CNOC Summer Evening Series (Urban) / No. 2 Curragh-Naas
23 Doneraile Forest Park Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 3 Cork Schools
28 Rossbeigh Sand Dunes Kerry Kingdom League / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 6 Kerry
28 Glensheskin Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
30 Donadea Kildare CNOC Summer Evening Series / No. 3 Curragh-Naas
30 Ballincollig Regional Park Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 4 Cork
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
June 2017
4 Rostellan Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
5 Currabinny Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
6 Newbridge Kildare CNOC Summer Evening Series (Urban) / No. 4 Curragh-Naas
6 Garretstown Wood Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 5 Cork
11 Marlogue Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
13 Curragh East Kildare CNOC Summer Evening Series / No. 5 Curragh-Naas
13 Tramore Valley Park Cork Local Schools Introductory Event Cork Schools
13 Tramore Valley Park Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 6 Cork
18 Dalgan Park Meath Meath Summer Series / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 1 Fingal
18 Duke's Wood (North) Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
20 Hollywood Wicklow CNOC Summer Evening Series / No. 6 Curragh-Naas
20 Corrin Hill Wood Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 7 Cork
24 Wicklow Mountains Wicklow Rogaine Ireland 2017 / (Pre-entry) Setanta
25 Dunshaughlin Meath Meath Summer Series / 'Come-and-try-it' Event (Urban) / No. 2 Fingal
25 Lyradane Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
27 Marlay Park Dublin Dublin Summer Series / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 1 Ajax
27 Moanbaun Wood Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 8 Cork
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
July 2017
2 Gougane Barra Forest Park Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
4 Skerries Seaside Dublin Dublin Summer Series / 'Come-and-try-it' Event (Urban) / No. 1 Fingal
4 Curragh Wood Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 9 Cork
9 Coolroe Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
11 Bayside Dublin Dublin Summer Series / 'Come-and-try-it' Event (Urban) / No. 2 Fingal
11 Ballyannon Wood Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 10 Cork
16 Dromkeen Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
18 Dodder Valley Park Dublin Dublin Summer Series / 'Come-and-try-it' Event / No. 3 Setanta
18 Farran Forest Park Cork CorkO Summer League / No. 11 Cork
23 Corrin Hill Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
30 Strawhall Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
August 2017
6 Ballinspittle Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
13 Whiddy Island Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
15 Phoenix Park Dublin 3ROC Tuesday Evening Series / No. 1 - Start @ Papal Cross Three Rock
20 Anne's Grove House & Gardens Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
22 Phoenix Park Dublin 3ROC Tuesday Evening Series / No. 2 - Start @ Magazine Fort Three Rock
27 St Anne's Park Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 1 Fingal
27 Ballincollig Regional Park (Central) Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
29 Phoenix Park Dublin 3ROC Tuesday Evening Series / No. 3 - Start @ Furry Glen Three Rock
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
September 2017
3 Ardgillan Castle Demesne Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 2 Fingal
10 Malahide Castle Demesne Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 3 Fingal
17 Ballyedmonduff Dublin Leinster League / No. 7 Three Rock
24 Newbridge House Demesne Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 4 Fingal
30 [TBC] Setanta Club Championships / (Closed – Setanta Members) Setanta
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
October 2017
1 Glenreemore Valley Wicklow Leinster League / No. 8 Setanta
22 Castletown House Demesne Kildare Leinster League / No. 9 Fingal
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
November 2017
5 Featherbeds Dublin/Wicklow Leinster League / No. 10 Ajax
12 Hellfire Wood Dublin Non-league / 'Come-and-try-it' Event Setanta
DATEVENUECOUNTYEVENT TYPECLUB
December 2017
26 Three Rock Wood Dublin St Stephen's Day Fun Score Event Three Rock