IOA Annual Awards Past Winners

1981
Mactire Trophy:Catherine Murtagh.
1982
Mactire Trophy:John McCullough – 3ROC.
1983
“Mactire Trophy:Frank Ryan – PXN”.
1984
Silva Trophy:Pat Healy – CNOC.
Mactire Trophy:Faith White – Set.
1985
Silva Trophy:
Mactire Trophy: Nuala Creagh - 3ROC.
1986
“Silva Trophy:Sean Cotter – CorkO”.
“Mactire Trophy:Aonghus O'Cleirigh – AJAX“.
1987
Silva Trophy:
Mactire Trophy: Padraig Higgins – PXN.
1988
Silva Trophy:
Mactire Trophy: Sean Cotter – CorkO.
1989
Silva Trophy: Brian Corbett – CorkO.
Mactire Trophy:.


1990
Silva Trophy: John McCullough/Bernard Creedon.
Mactire Trophy:
1991
Silva Trophy: Liam O'Brien/Mary Curran – CorkO
Mactire Trophy: Frank Cunnane – CorkO.
1992
Silva Trophy: John Walsh – PXN.
Mactire Trophy: Bernard Creedon – CorkO
1993:(announced 1994) (source TIO no.69)
Silva Trophy: Brian Hollinshead - 3ROC
Mactire Trophy: Trina Cleary- 3ROC
1984
Silva Trophy: Marcus Pinker – CorkO
Mactire Trophy: Trina Cleary - 3ROC
1995
Silva Trophy: Eileen Loughman – CNOC
Mactire Trophy: Richard Kavanagh/Miriam NíChoitir – CorkO
1996
Silva Trophy: Colin Dunlop - 3ROC
Mactire Trophy: Una Creagh -3ROC
Silva Award: Robert O'Connor – CorkO - the first winner of the Silva Award.
1997
Silva Trophy:Noel Donagh – MidNav
Mactire Trophy:Kevin O'Dwyer – CorkO
Silva Award:John McCullough - 3ROC
1998
Silva Trophy: Ted Lucey – BOC
Mactire Trophy: Marcus Pinker – CorkO
Silva Award: Margaret Creedon – CorkO
1999
Silva Trophy: Ken Griffin
Mactire Trophy: Justin May - 3ROC
Silva Award: Martin Flynn – AJAX


2000
Silva Trophy: Faith White – SET
Mactire Trophy: Rosarie Kiernan – GEN
Silva Award: Lindie Naughton - 3ROC
2001
Silva Trophy: Julie Cleary & Ronan Cleary - 3ROC
Mactire Trophy: John Feehan – AJAX
Silva Award: unknown
2002:(announced April 2003)
Silva Trophy: Bob Pinker – CorkO
Mactire Trophy: Ruth Lynam – CNOC
Silva Award: Nora Lalor – GEN
2003: (announced 2004)
Silva Trophy: Mary Healy
Mactire Trophy: no nominations received
Silva Award: All nominations were ineligible
2004: (announced 2005)
Silva Award: Barbara Foley-Fisher & Faith White
Mactire Trophy: Nina Philips
Silva Trophy: Frank Ryan
2005:(announced 2006)
Silva Award: Breda O'Donovan - CorkO
Silva Trophy: Dave Weston - Setanta
Mactire Trophy: Alan Gartside - LVO
2006:(announced 2007)
Silva Award: Nigel Campbell Crawford - 3Roc
Silva Trophy: Ruth Lynam - CNOC
Mactire Trophy: Martin Flynn - Ajax
2007: (announced 2008)
Silva Award: Brian Power (Setanta)
Silva Trophy: Andrew Cox (Wato)
Mactire Trophy: Mary Healy (GEN)
2008: (announced 2009)
Silva Award: Brian Hollinshead (3Rock)
Silva Trophy: Val Jones (FIN)
Mactire Trophy: Ruth Lynam (CNOC)
2009: (announced 2010)

Silva Award: Marcus Geoghegan (AJAX)
Silva Trophy: Pat Healy (CNOC)
Mactire Trophy: Nick Simonin (BOC)



 
2010 (announced at 2011 AGM)

Silva Trophy: The Long Family (AJAX)
Mactire Trophy: Niamh Corbett (CorkO)
Silva Award: Rory Costello (KerryO)

 
2011 (announced at 2012 AGM)

Silva Trophy: Greg McCann (LVO)
Mactire Trophy: Marcus Pinker (CorkO)
Silva Award: Tommy Burke (Fingal)
Spirit of Orienteering Award: Liam O'Brien (CSOA)

 

2012 (announced at 2013 AGM)

Silva Trophy: Frank Ryan (WEGO)
Mactire Trophy: Conor Short (CNOC)
Silva Award: Pat O'Connor (WATO)
Spirit of Orienteering Award: Ruth Lynam (CNOC)
Performance Excellence Award: Nicolas Simonin (BOC), Conor Short (CNOC)

 

2013 (announced at 2014 AGM)

Mactire Award: Padraig Higgins (MNAV)
Spirit of Orienteering Award: Brian Corbett (CorkO)
Performance Excellence Award: Nicolas Simonin (BOC)